1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

Using Print Module to create a border.

Discussion in 'Output Modules' started by Photofan, Apr 12, 2017.

  1. Photofan

    Photofan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.10.x Yosemite
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Hi
    I have created a white border around selected images using the print module in LR CC 2015.9

    I have exported them as jpegs by selecting 'Print to jpeg' in the print job section - my question is - can I export them this way with their associated keywords still attached ? so that when I reimport them - their keywords will still be there?

    Thanks
    Joy
     
  2. JohanElzenga

    JohanElzenga Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4,298
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I don't think that is possible. You do not really 'export' them, you 'print' them (but to file rather than a printer). You will have to add the keywords manually again on import.
     
  3. Ian.B

    Ian.B Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Nth Victoria; Australia
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.6
    I have never really used the LR print module however I'm finding ON1 OK when it comes to borders >send file LR to ON1> click on your preferred preset> return psd file to LR with original keywords still attached ; although editing information is not there . I'm sure there would be a more professional way and other tricks to do it via ON1
    Naturally one could have an action set up in PS to do very similar
     
  4. JohanElzenga

    JohanElzenga Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4,298
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
  5. Ian.B

    Ian.B Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Nth Victoria; Australia
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.6
  6. Munene

    Munene Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    156
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    I have used LR Mogrify since, well, it seems forever. I always worry that it won't work on the next LR version, since it has not been updated since LR 3 or 4 was around. But, it does work very well. You must first install imagemagic which I never quite understood how to do all it says it can.

    So, WHY CAN'T THE DEVELOPERS OF LIGHTROOM ADD THIS LITTLE BORDER FEATURE TO THE EXPORT PROCESS??????? (I have been asking this for years, but not in a very long while, so I thought this would be a good chance). ; ) The coding can't be that difficult.
     
  7. Ian.B

    Ian.B Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Nth Victoria; Australia
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.6
    I totally agree with that and it's one of the reasons I have strayed from the adobe camp . They are 90% there with the post crop vignetting panel --- surely it wouldn't be too hard make simple black or white stroking possible for a start to better things . ON1 were smart enough to work it out --- Even coral PSP can do borders and frames! . The real problem is adobe want us to need PS too :( . Adobe is still the big (and old) kid in the block but there seems to be some younger little fry growing up real quick like
     
  8. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,973
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    As with most things in life, priority decisions have to be made, based on the features that benefit the largest number of users.

    Got a link to the feature request, so others can vote on it if they also care deeply about this feature?
     

Share This Page