1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

Using a preset on import.

Discussion in 'Workflow Discussion' started by raybark, Aug 7, 2017.

  1. raybark

    raybark New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.8 / CC 2015.8
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual (Standalone)
    Haven't much experience of using a preset at the import stage but tried it today and I can't see the effect after import. The sliders are still at zero in the Develop module. Is that normal? Perhaps someone can point me to a tutorial on this.
     
  2. JohanElzenga

    JohanElzenga Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4,990
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    What does this preset do?
     
  3. raybark

    raybark New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.8 / CC 2015.8
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual (Standalone)
    I made adjustments in the new preset by using the presets for 'punch' and 'sharpen scenic'. Perhaps that isn't possible?
     
  4. JohanElzenga

    JohanElzenga Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4,990
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I don't know 'punch' and 'sharpen scenic'. They sound like presets you've bought, but it should be possible to use those. Presets are just saved slider settings. When you apply your preset manually, does it show what you expect it to show?
     
  5. Dan Marchant

    Dan Marchant New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 8 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual (Standalone)
    Neither of those presets do much that is noticeable. However if you go into develop mode and look in the history the first entry should be "Import/Any preset that was applied". Try doing a test with a more obvious preset such as one of the black and white ones.
     
  6. raybark

    raybark New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.8 / CC 2015.8
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual (Standalone)
    'Punch' and 'Sharpen-Scenic' are under 'Lightroom General Presets'. My new 'User Preset' didn't work when applied manually so have deleted it. Must have made a mistake when creating it.
     
  7. raybark

    raybark New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.8 / CC 2015.8
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual (Standalone)
    The initial use of 'Punch' and 'Sharpen - Scenic' is usually enough for my purposes but I do sometimes increase the effect using the sliders. Will try a test, as you suggest, soon.
     
  8. Ferguson

    Ferguson Linwood Ferguson Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    Cape Coral, FL
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    As a more general comment, be aware that presets applied on import default to the next import as well, so as you start doing this you must stay aware of which were applied, and check it each time if you need to change. I apply a very general preset that gives me a starting point of settings I like, so I can always apply it. Even then once in a while I import something already processed enough (e.g. a page from a newspaper), and have to go and UN-apply my preset because I forget.

    Another alternative if you like different settings on different shoots is, instead of applying it on import, just select all images in the grid display after import, and apply it there. Not suggesting that's better generally, just an alternative to it defaulting.

    Another good thing to apply on import are metadata presets that might contain copyright or creator information you want to always include.
     
  9. raybark

    raybark New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.8 / CC 2015.8
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual (Standalone)
    Good advice thanks. Will use the grid display method in future.
     
  10. Ferguson

    Ferguson Linwood Ferguson Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    Cape Coral, FL
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Note if it starts building previews before you apply the preset, you can just click on the "X" to kill it, then build them manually once you apply the preset.
     
  11. raybark

    raybark New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.8 / CC 2015.8
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual (Standalone)
    Thanks for that.
     

Share This Page