1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

Rating of photos not applying to exported images

Discussion in 'Workflow Discussion' started by harkinna, Dec 8, 2016.

  1. harkinna

    harkinna New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.10.x Yosemite
    Lightroom Version:
    6.7 / CC 2015.7
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual (Standalone)
    Hi all.
    In my workflow, the first thing I generally do is go through the photos and rate them 1-5. I then use the filter button to only view the files rated 5. I edit the photos, and then export the photos. I generally make a few copies of the photos with different alterations for my clients. In LR5 I would then just go to the next photo. However, I upgraded to LR6. When I export a photo, the new photo does not seem to be retaining the rating. LR6 then goes back to Filters Off setting, thus showing me all of my photos, not just those rated 5.

    This is driving me crazy. How can I change the settings so that my rating is retained by the exported files?

    Many thanks in advance,
    Nicole
     
  2. clee01l

    clee01l Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    12,405
    Location:
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.9 / CC 2015.9
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Welcome to the forum. In the Export dialog there is a section labeled "Metadata". Make sure that the "Include:" dropDownListBox is set to "All Metadata"
     
  3. harkinna

    harkinna New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.10.x Yosemite
    Lightroom Version:
    6.7 / CC 2015.7
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual (Standalone)
    Thanks Cletus. Yes, I already had that marked: Include All Metadata.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. clee01l

    clee01l Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    12,405
    Location:
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.9 / CC 2015.9
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I'm not experiencing your problem. I filter on 5 star images and export these using the "Add to this Catalog" option. On completion, my folder grid view shows the new images with the rating applied. If I had the filter bar active, it reverts to no filter, but if I filter on 5 star images, my original and my exported derivatives are selected.
     
  5. JPS2

    JPS2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Denmark
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Well maybe in LR.
    Proprietory rating??

    But an export as jpg will not show the real IPTC rating.
    Peter.
     
  6. rob211

    rob211 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    955
    Location:
    Oakland, CA USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.7 / CC 2015.7
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I'm a bit unclear: you're importing the exported images, which should have included the ratings? and then you're not seeing the ratings in Lr when you view the exported/imported images?

    Note that ratings in Lr/Abode are not IPTC standard; I believe they live in an Adobe XMP tag whose name I can't recall. Some non-Adobe applications can deal with them (say Photo Mechanic); many can't.
     
  7. clee01l

    clee01l Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    12,405
    Location:
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.9 / CC 2015.9
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    LR reads the rating of newly imported file from the embedded IPTC/EXIF header of the file. There is no proprietary field for ratings. Choose the file in Windows Explorer, right click on the file and choose properties, then details. Ratings is one of the items on the listing. This is the same rating files in the EXIF/ITPC that LR writes to on export.
    As I originally directed harkinna, when you export to JPEG in LR there is a metadata section on the Export panel. In this section you need to make sure that "All metadata" is specified if you want all metadata included on the file created.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2017
  8. Hoggy

    Hoggy Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    334
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    You seem to have the correct settings in the export dialog.

    Like Rob, it seems a bit unclear what you're after/doing here..
    If the [re-imported] jpg's truly don't have the rating, then another possibility is that you have an import metadata preset that is blanking out those ratings. I've encountered numerous people lately that seem to think that they're for choosing which fields to import. But those are only for applying data TO images. IOW, you may have the ratings field checkmarked, but no stars selected - which will blank your ratings. (I think this would especially apply if you're doing a separate import step, as opposed to 'add to catalog' in the export dialog - which if I'm not mistaken, bypasses metadata presets.)

    If what you're after is making the area you're in retaining the '5 star' filter, then I would say to click on the 'padlock' icon in the top-right of the filter bar. Or better yet, since you do it often, make the '5 stars' a smart collection instead.
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2017

Share This Page