1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

Problems with LR6 perpetual licence

Discussion in 'Lightroom Installation & Performance' started by Mark K jackson, Jan 11, 2017.

  1. Mark K jackson

    Mark K jackson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.8 / CC 2015.8
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual (Standalone)
    Hi guys, hoping someone can help me here. I upgraded my LR5 to LR6 with a perpetual licence disc. I'm finding it crashes after a moderate amount of editing. I'm looking to see if there are any software upgrades but can't find any links on the internet, can anyone help, thanks.

    Mark.
     
  2. JohanElzenga

    JohanElzenga Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4,754
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
  3. Jim Wilde

    Jim Wilde Lightroom Guru Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    9,879
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.9 / CC 2015.9
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    What dot release do you have installed? Do Help>System Info and check the result. If you're not running version 6.8 you should update using the link that Johan has just provided.
     
  4. Mark K jackson

    Mark K jackson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.8 / CC 2015.8
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual (Standalone)
    Thanks guys, your help is greatly appreciated. The confusion with me was when I saw the update 'CC.2015.6 & LR6' when I was searching I thought there were different updates between the subscribed versions and the perpetual taking into account one of the advantages of subscribed is you can get instant updates. Hope you don't mind if I pick your brain=s again, I started getting a problem with 5.7 late last year. When I wanted to make the same adjustments to, say ten images, and selected them when I made the adjustment it only affected the first image I clicked on, the other nine remain the same. Any insights to that, cheers.

    Mark.
     
  5. JohanElzenga

    JohanElzenga Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4,754
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    That is how Lightroom is supposed to work. If you want to automatically sync the edits over all selected images, you need to click the little knob on the left side of the 'Sync' button. Otherwise you need to press that button after you've made your edits to the first selected image.

    Lightroom.jpg Lightroom2.jpg
     
  6. JohanElzenga

    JohanElzenga Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4,754
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    And if you are using Quick Edit in the Library module, then the edits are only synched if you are viewing the images in Grid view, not when you are viewing one image in Loupe view.
     
  7. Mark K jackson

    Mark K jackson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.8 / CC 2015.8
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual (Standalone)
    Thanks Johan. It used to do it automatically for years then stopped. I must have pressed the wrong buttom without realising it and then couldn't suss out what had happened. Everything is OK now, much obliged for your help.
     

Share This Page