1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

Plugins

Discussion in 'Extending Lightroom' started by Spook44, Jul 15, 2017.

  1. Spook44

    Spook44 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    LaGrange, Ga
    Lightroom Experience:
    Beginner
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.9.x Mavericks
    Lightroom Version:
    5.3
    I had to reset my preferences because of filmstrip issues. Now all my plugins are missing. How can I restore those plugins?
     
  2. johnbeardy

    johnbeardy Senior Member Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,201
    Location:
    London
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Just add them through File > Plugin Manager.
     
  3. Spook44

    Spook44 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    LaGrange, Ga
    Lightroom Experience:
    Beginner
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.9.x Mavericks
    Lightroom Version:
    5.3
    The plugin still do not show up in edit-in option.
     
  4. JohanElzenga

    JohanElzenga Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4,719
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Not all plugins do. Some show up in File - Plugin Extras, others are Export plugins so they show up in the Export menu.
     

Share This Page