1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

Map module, strange behaviour

Discussion in 'Lightroom Installation & Performance' started by Gronlund I, Jun 18, 2017.

  1. Gronlund I

    Gronlund I New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Pori, Finland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.8 / CC 2015.8
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Hello!
    After last Creative Cloud update the map module has been behaving a little strangely: when I zoom the map
    or move it with mouse, it turns to gray world map and gives a message "Map is offline". This lasts about one
    second, but it is very when I'm trying to geotag my photos.

    Someone else similar experiences? I'm thankful for good adwises.
    Here's some system info


    upload_2017-6-18_21-12-57.png
     
  2. Roelof Moorlag

    Roelof Moorlag Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    539
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Yesterday the same happened to me. I could geotag my photo's but the message did appear multiple times. It was the first time ever i saw this. I'm recenlty over to 2015.10.1 also but i had geotaged afterwards. However, im over to the new Windows 10 Creators update and maybe that has something to do with it.

    Others mabye too?
     
  3. Ferguson

    Ferguson Linwood Ferguson Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,114
    Location:
    Cape Coral, FL
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Yes. I'm on 2015.10 (not 10.1) so it's not the recent release, but I am on the creator's version of windows.

    I wondered if it was whomever Adobe is using for Internet Maps, but it's google. I zoomed in and out for a while in a browser in google maps without getting any error.

    Adobe + creator?
     
  4. Roelof Moorlag

    Roelof Moorlag Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    539
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I just checked it on my macbook but the mapmodule does show the same strange behaviour:
     
  5. Ferguson

    Ferguson Linwood Ferguson Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,114
    Location:
    Cape Coral, FL
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    So most likely it's whatever mechanism Adobe worked up to access Google Maps, maybe it goes through some server that's going flakey?

    It's not the newest release, the old (2015.10) release did not do it before, an dit's not Windows but also Mac. Adobe seems to be the common theme.
     
  6. frozenframe

    frozenframe Ron

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Kansas, USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I'm getting the same, latest LR, and Win10. Didn't do this before the latest LR update.
     
  7. Roelof Moorlag

    Roelof Moorlag Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    539
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
  8. frozenframe

    frozenframe Ron

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Kansas, USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Thanks Roelof, I added my me too vote.
     
  9. Gronlund I

    Gronlund I New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Pori, Finland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.8 / CC 2015.8
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I suppose now also Adobe is aware of this problem and we can expect a solution very soon. Think I don't try the downgrading yet.
     
  10. Ferguson

    Ferguson Linwood Ferguson Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,114
    Location:
    Cape Coral, FL
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I don't think it will help anyway, I have yet to upgrade (am on the 2015.10 not 2015.10.1) and it still does it there.
     
  11. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    19,231
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I'd guess Google changed something server side, because even LR5 is having issues in the last couple of days. Of course, LR5 won't be updated if it does require an Adobe fix - just LR6/CC. They are looking into it.
     
  12. Scott Burnette

    Scott Burnette New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10.1 / CC 2015.10.1
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I've noticed that during the same period of time I've been experiencing the Lightroom "map is offline" issue, I've also been having the YouTube app on my Roku intermittently pop up "YouTube is unavailable" messages when I'm just browsing or watching a video. The behavior is incredibly similar to what's going on in Lightroom (immediately after the message, it acts like everything's fine for a short time), and unless I'm mistaken they're both run through Google's servers. Probably not coincidence?
     

Share This Page