1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

Map module, strange behaviour

Discussion in 'Lightroom 1-6 for Windows & Mac (perpetual)' started by Gronlund I, Jun 18, 2017.

  1. Gronlund I

    Gronlund I Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Pori, Finland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.8 / CC 2015.8
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Hello!
    After last Creative Cloud update the map module has been behaving a little strangely: when I zoom the map
    or move it with mouse, it turns to gray world map and gives a message "Map is offline". This lasts about one
    second, but it is very when I'm trying to geotag my photos.

    Someone else similar experiences? I'm thankful for good adwises.
    Here's some system info


    upload_2017-6-18_21-12-57.png
     
  2. Roelof Moorlag

    Roelof Moorlag Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    686
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Yesterday the same happened to me. I could geotag my photo's but the message did appear multiple times. It was the first time ever i saw this. I'm recenlty over to 2015.10.1 also but i had geotaged afterwards. However, im over to the new Windows 10 Creators update and maybe that has something to do with it.

    Others mabye too?
     
  3. Ferguson

    Ferguson Linwood Ferguson Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,426
    Location:
    Cape Coral, FL
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Yes. I'm on 2015.10 (not 10.1) so it's not the recent release, but I am on the creator's version of windows.

    I wondered if it was whomever Adobe is using for Internet Maps, but it's google. I zoomed in and out for a while in a browser in google maps without getting any error.

    Adobe + creator?
     
  4. Roelof Moorlag

    Roelof Moorlag Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    686
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I just checked it on my macbook but the mapmodule does show the same strange behaviour:
     
  5. Ferguson

    Ferguson Linwood Ferguson Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,426
    Location:
    Cape Coral, FL
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    So most likely it's whatever mechanism Adobe worked up to access Google Maps, maybe it goes through some server that's going flakey?

    It's not the newest release, the old (2015.10) release did not do it before, an dit's not Windows but also Mac. Adobe seems to be the common theme.
     
  6. frozenframe

    frozenframe Ron

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    Kansas, USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual (Standalone)
    I'm getting the same, latest LR, and Win10. Didn't do this before the latest LR update.
     
  7. Roelof Moorlag

    Roelof Moorlag Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    686
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
  8. frozenframe

    frozenframe Ron

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    Kansas, USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual (Standalone)
    Thanks Roelof, I added my me too vote.
     
  9. Gronlund I

    Gronlund I Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Pori, Finland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.8 / CC 2015.8
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I suppose now also Adobe is aware of this problem and we can expect a solution very soon. Think I don't try the downgrading yet.
     
  10. Ferguson

    Ferguson Linwood Ferguson Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,426
    Location:
    Cape Coral, FL
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I don't think it will help anyway, I have yet to upgrade (am on the 2015.10 not 2015.10.1) and it still does it there.
     
  11. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    19,536
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    CC Cloud
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I'd guess Google changed something server side, because even LR5 is having issues in the last couple of days. Of course, LR5 won't be updated if it does require an Adobe fix - just LR6/CC. They are looking into it.
     
  12. Scott Burnette

    Scott Burnette New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10.1 / CC 2015.10.1
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I've noticed that during the same period of time I've been experiencing the Lightroom "map is offline" issue, I've also been having the YouTube app on my Roku intermittently pop up "YouTube is unavailable" messages when I'm just browsing or watching a video. The behavior is incredibly similar to what's going on in Lightroom (immediately after the message, it acts like everything's fine for a short time), and unless I'm mistaken they're both run through Google's servers. Probably not coincidence?
     
  13. LouieSherwin

    LouieSherwin Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    Encinitas, CA USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    Classic 7
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Fixed in new release! CC 2105.12
     
  14. Roelof Moorlag

    Roelof Moorlag Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    686
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Nice!
     
  15. Gronlund I

    Gronlund I Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Pori, Finland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.8 / CC 2015.8
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Just today morning i was dragging pictures manually on the map and was annoyed. A moment ago when I came home, I updated and it seems that the problem has
    disappeared. Thanks for notifying!
     
  16. TonyCog

    TonyCog New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual (Standalone)
    Any suggestions for a Lightroom 5.7 user? I'm not "upgrading" to their CC. Is the Map now a dead feature for us?
     
  17. Hal P Anderson

    Hal P Anderson Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2,422
    Location:
    Canada
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    Classic 7
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Tony,

    You don't need to upgrade to CC. You can still purchase LR 6 and upgrade to 6.12.

    I think that the map has permanently ceased to work properly for all previous versions of Lightroom. Google changed their API and Adobe had to change how they talk to Google. Older, unsupported versions don't get the update.
     
    TonyCog likes this.
  18. TonyCog

    TonyCog New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual (Standalone)
    Hi Hal,
    I appreciate your reply. I'm not inclined to spend $140+ to upgrade to LR6 at this point, so I guess the map is dead to me. Adobe is losing customers for nonsense like this.

    Thank you.
     
  19. DGStinner

    DGStinner Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    368
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.13.x High Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    Classic 7
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    The upgrade is only $80 USD.
     
    TonyCog likes this.
  20. Hal P Anderson

    Hal P Anderson Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2,422
    Location:
    Canada
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    Classic 7
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    If you have 5.7, it'll only cost you around $80 US to upgrade. And it isn't "nonsense". Software companies don't support old versions when the environment changes.
     
  21. Ferguson

    Ferguson Linwood Ferguson Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,426
    Location:
    Cape Coral, FL
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Just for the record, Lightroom 5 was released in 2013, so expecting Adobe to keep it updated in 2017 for free is a bit unrealistic, and I do not really think "nonsense", especially if the change was actually made by Google as indicated, not Adobe.

    Also, when I experienced the problem, it was annoying not debilitating; I would just wait when it went "offline" and it would come right back. Very annoying, certainly, but I could still use the map. Is it completely broken for 5.x?

    PS. Sorry, looks like 3 of us posted almost the same time, did not mean to pile on so badly, but I do think the above is worth noting.
     
  22. TonyCog

    TonyCog New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual (Standalone)
    Thank you for the info on the upgrade charge. I didn't see the upgrade price. Fair point about my "nonsense" comment, although I think there is some validity to a complaint about a feature suddenly going dead.
     
  23. Ferguson

    Ferguson Linwood Ferguson Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,426
    Location:
    Cape Coral, FL
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Absolutely, if Adobe had caused it, as a way to obsolete software.

    I'm not sure what Adobe could do about Google, well, other than to fix it. But should they go back and fix superseded versions? How far back?

    I'd be right there with you if Adobe had done something to cause an old version to stop working, absolutely. But that isn't the case, any more than if (speculation) a Windows 10 update caused LR 5.x to stop working, or you buy a new computer and the GPU won't work with the older code line.
     
    Roelof Moorlag likes this.

Share This Page