1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

Latest LR CC cannot display compressed Fuji X-T2 raw files

Discussion in 'Lightroom Installation & Performance' started by gYab61zH, Sep 23, 2016.

  1. gYab61zH

    gYab61zH New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Germany
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.7 / CC 2015.7
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual (Standalone)
    Sorry, I should have read the whole thread. Yes, using import Files instead of Devices is a work-around. Can't imagine it has anything to do with the cardreader, since these files are recognised if they have been saved as uncompressed files.
     
  2. johnbeardy

    johnbeardy Senior Member Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,101
    Location:
    London
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Then might it be a firmware thing?

    By the way, the big danger of that workaround is that it would allow you to import the photos while leaving them on the card. Format the card, and it's goodbye to the pictures (or time for ImageRescue).

    John
     
  3. johnbeardy

    johnbeardy Senior Member Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,101
    Location:
    London
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    PS Do you see these compressed RAFs' thumbnails in ImageCapture? What about when you examine the card using Finder?
     
  4. daveycrocketb3

    daveycrocketb3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.8 / CC 2015.8
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I am experiencing this issue just in the past week after doing a fresh install of the OS on my iMac . I was having no problem viewing the previews of my compressed raw X-T2 files until I upgraded my Mac to 10.11.6 from 10.9.5. In the process, I removed and reinstalled Lightroom, and since I'm on the CC version, I got the latest - 2015.8.

    I can assure everyone that this is not a hardware issue since none of mine changed - it's all software that changed. Unfortunately, since I changed two things simultaneously, I don't know which one caused the issue.

    I'd sure like to get it resolved. Until then, I have to blindly import everything, then delete out what I would have simply not imported when I could see them in the preview.
     
  5. Dave Miller

    Dave Miller Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    Middle England where the sun always shines!
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.8 / CC 2015.8
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Having recently changed from Canon to a Fuji Xpro2 I can confirm that compressed RAW files do not display as thumbnails on my system until downloaded from the card whereas uncompressed files do. As I always download all image files I don't find it a problem although it did give me a bit of a fright when it first happened as I thought that they were somehow corrupted or incompatible.
     
  6. johnbeardy

    johnbeardy Senior Member Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,101
    Location:
    London
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I recently updated my Mac to Sierra and now the problem does occur. I have reported the bug to Adobe.

    John
     
  7. RikkFlohr

    RikkFlohr Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru Adobe Representative

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,727
    Location:
    Twin Cities, MN
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.5 / CC 2015.5
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Adobe released Lightroom 6.9/CC2015.9 today.

    This issue should be corrected in this release. Please give it a try and let us know if you see any further issues.

    Complete information about this update can be found at the Lightroom Journal: Lightroom CC 2015.9 now available

    If you don’t see the update in your Creative Cloud App, you can use the obscure [Cmd/Ctrl]+[Opt/Alt]+[ R ] to refresh your app. If you are a perpetual license holder, you can access the update via Help>Updates…

    Refer to this for any installation issues: Keeping Lightroom Up-to-Date
     

Share This Page