1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

Support for Canon 5D Mark III

Discussion in 'Managing your Photos & Video' started by mrgooch, Mar 17, 2012.

  1. mrgooch

    mrgooch Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Location:
    Toms River NJ
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    5.6
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual License
    When can we expect to see RAW support for Canon 5D Mark III?
     
  2. b_gossweiler

    b_gossweiler Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,207
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
  3. clee01l

    clee01l Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11,074
    Location:
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    No one can say with certainty, but most likely it will be in the first or second incremental release of LR4.x
     
  4. LouieSherwin

    LouieSherwin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    849
    Location:
    Encinitas, CA USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
  5. mrgooch

    mrgooch Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Location:
    Toms River NJ
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    5.6
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual License
    Would that include LR3 ?
     
  6. clee01l

    clee01l Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11,074
    Location:
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    As has been the case in the past, once a new full release of lightroom has occurred, there are no further updates to older versions. LR2 was up to v2.7 when LR 3.0 came out. It has been frozen at that release ever since. It will be interesting to see if this holds true for LR4 and LR3.6 since LR4 will not run on XP and there are a few users that chose to stay on that 10 year old platform long beyond the time to move on. If Adobe changes their policy, it will be because a large number of the user base is still running the legacy OS.
     
  7. mrgooch

    mrgooch Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Location:
    Toms River NJ
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    5.6
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual License
    Does that mean that even though I prefer LR3 over LR4 I won't be able to use my new camera's RAW files?
     
  8. Mark Sirota

    Mark Sirota Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,055
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.8.x Mountain Lion
    Lightroom Version:
    5.5
    You'll be able to convert the raw files to DNG using the free DNG converter (once it supports the camera), then open them in LR3.
     
  9. mrgooch

    mrgooch Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Location:
    Toms River NJ
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    5.6
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual License
    If I choose that way I would no longer be using CR2 files only DNG is that correct? Would that make any difference to me in working with DNG?
     
  10. clee01l

    clee01l Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11,074
    Location:
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    It should make no difference. My camera natively outputs DNG files. These are all I ever need to work with. Proprietary RAW formats like CR2 are not useful for post-processing work in an environment not controlled by the camera manufacturer.
     
  11. Mark Sirota

    Mark Sirota Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,055
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.8.x Mountain Lion
    Lightroom Version:
    5.5
    The main differences are that DNGs can be smaller, can be faster (in LR4), and won't work in tools that don't support them.
     
  12. LouieSherwin

    LouieSherwin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    849
    Location:
    Encinitas, CA USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I would also add that you probably want to turn off "Automatically write changes into XMP". This can cause multiple re-writes as you edit the image or image metadata because the XMP is contained internally (one of the features of DNG). This can be problematic if you need to share your raw image data with other applications.

    -louie
     

Share This Page