1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

Reset button?

Discussion in 'Developing your Photos' started by GarfieldKlon, Apr 27, 2012.

  1. GarfieldKlon

    GarfieldKlon Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.5 / CC 2015.5
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Hi :)

    There's a button called "reset" at the bottom on the right. Next to the button called "adapt last" (don't know exactly, I have the german version...). But what does this reset button actually do? It doesn't undo all my changes (like I guessed), no it applies some values, sharpens at 25 after clicking it. Is that normal?
     
  2. erro

    erro Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,454
    Location:
    Sweden
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.3 / CC 2015.3
    It resets the values in the develop module to the default settings. Not all values are 0 by default. And you can also set you own defaults if you don't like LR's standard defaults.
     
  3. GarfieldKlon

    GarfieldKlon Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.5 / CC 2015.5
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Ah ok. Good to know. How can I undo all my settings on the picture I'm actually working at? presets --> default null value (again, don't know the english word...) ?
     
  4. erro

    erro Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,454
    Location:
    Sweden
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.3 / CC 2015.3
    Well... the reset button resets everything, as I said. Isn't that what we are talking about?

    Or, you can click on the first step in your history list in the left hand panel.
     
  5. GarfieldKlon

    GarfieldKlon Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.5 / CC 2015.5
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    No, the reset button resets the values to something different than at the beginning. After resetting, sharpness is 25, at the beginning it was 0. As you said, these are some default values.
     
  6. erro

    erro Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,454
    Location:
    Sweden
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.3 / CC 2015.3
    If I'm not mistaken, "sharpening amount" is by default set to 25. So if you change that yourself for a photo and then click Reset, it will reset to the default value of 25.
     
  7. Jim Wilde

    Jim Wilde Lightroom Guru Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    9,281
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    No, you're not mistaken Robert. 25 is the Adobe default for sharpening in LR3 (and LR4).
     
  8. GarfieldKlon

    GarfieldKlon Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.5 / CC 2015.5
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    If I'm choosing a NEF the value is 0. So what do I have to click to go back to this 0? Reset doesn't work, because it sets it to 25... The only way I found was to select my preset that I've choosen during the import (null value)
     
  9. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,132
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    That's the difference Garfield - you were applying an import preset. To get back to that state, you'd either need to apply the same preset or select the earliest history state.

    Do you apply that import preset to all imports? If so, the easiest solution would be to change your defaults so that the reset always goes to 0.

    On the other hand, the 25 is primarily to offset the softness resulting from digital capture and demosaic - is there a particular reason you prefer to turn it off?
     
  10. GarfieldKlon

    GarfieldKlon Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.5 / CC 2015.5
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Yes, I apply thiis preset to all imports. Because I've learned it from Video2Brain that this is the preset to choose if you don't want that Lightroom manipulates your pictures.
     
  11. erro

    erro Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,454
    Location:
    Sweden
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.3 / CC 2015.3
    RAW-photos are always "manipulated", whether you want it or not. Without "manipulation" you wouldn't be able to see an image. Applying an all zeroed preset isn't necessarily a good practice, since that will force you to adjust many sliders for every single photo. ANd remember, zero doesn't mean "no manipulation". Another aproach would be for you to find a general setting that works decently for the majority of your photos, and then save that as a new default. That way, all photos you import from that camera from now on will get that default, and will probably look decent to start with.

    On the other hand, if you still want to use that "zeroed preset" you can make it your default. Import one new photo and apply that preset. Go to the develop module. At the bottom right you have abutton called "Reset". Press the Alt-key and that will change to "Set default...". If you click it while holding Alt down you will save the current settings as your new default values for that camera. No need to apply any preset at import any more. And when you then click reset, it will reset to your own default values. Use the same procedure if you want to create your own default but with adjustments made to your liking. But of course, you can only have one default.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2012
  12. GarfieldKlon

    GarfieldKlon Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.5 / CC 2015.5
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Thanks for these hints :)

    The real default is called "none" or "default", isn't it? In the library it's "standard" and while importing it's "none". That's misleading, because it doesn't do nothing if I choose "none"... :disgusted: That's because I'm choosing "null value". I want to look at my pictures unmanipulated, and "null value" is the best to achieve that (I've read...) Is this wrong?
     
  13. Jim Wilde

    Jim Wilde Lightroom Guru Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    9,281
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    When Lightroom imports a raw file it will always apply a set of default settings, and you can't stop that happening. You can, however, make those defaults into whatever you want them to be by using the procedure already outlined by Robert (and you can have different defaults for different cameras and/or ISO settings). You can also over-ride the defaults by applying a preset during import.....so in that context the 'none' in the import dialog only means "do not apply a preset"....it does NOT mean 'do not apply ANY settings'.

    So if you want your sliders all at zero after you've imported then either change the default settings or apply the "General Zeroed" preset. Neither of those actually means 'no manipulation'.
     
  14. erro

    erro Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,454
    Location:
    Sweden
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.3 / CC 2015.3
    With raw files, there is simply no such thing as "no settings".
     
  15. GarfieldKlon

    GarfieldKlon Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.5 / CC 2015.5
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Ok, and which preset is applied if I choose "none" at the import? The default?
    If I clicked reset, sharpness was set back to 25. Now it goes back to 0. So it seems like the default has been overwritten (don't ask me how, I didn't clicked alt+ save as default). But where is this preset with sharpness 25? I can't find one.
     
  16. Jim Wilde

    Jim Wilde Lightroom Guru Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    9,281
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Press and hold the shift key and the Reset button will change to Reset (Adobe). Click on that will then reset an image to the Adobe defaults, which should set Sharpening to 25 (but will also reset all other settings back to default).

    If you are not applying a preset on import, and sharpening is at zero, that would indicate that at some point in the past you changed the default settings.
     

Share This Page