1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

LR3 doesn't edit in HDR EFEX Pro and Merge to HDR Pro in CS5

Discussion in 'Extending Lightroom' started by Erol, Feb 6, 2012.

  1. Erol

    Erol New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Hello,

    hope somebody can help as I am really frustrated. I started to get around with HDR and trying to set up my workflow.

    When I select my bracketed pictures in LR3 and right click on edit in>HDR Efex Pro, HDR Efex Pro starts but the main screen stays empty.

    The same problem with right click edit in>merge to HDR pro in photoshop, it starts my PS CS5 but the screen stays empty. No picture to see.

    Does anybody have an idea? I am running LR3 and CS5 in 64 bit on on MacOSX 10.7.2. All my pictures are saved in dng.

    Thanks
     
  2. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,304
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.7 / CC 2015.7
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Hi Erol, are you updated to 3.6?
     
  3. Katy Macadamia

    Katy Macadamia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Oxford, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.7.x Lion
    I have the exact same problem as Erol - I am using v3.6 (and RAW frames rather than dng). The only workflow that works for me at present is to export the photos from Lightroom into a folder on disc, then use open exposure series in HDR Efex. Would be very glad if anyone can advise how this could work directly from Lightroom to HDR Efex...

    Many thanks,

    KatyMac
     
  4. pdxrjt

    pdxrjt Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.5 / CC 2015.5
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I am not sure this is what you mean, but to use NIK HDR EFX Pro from within Lightroom select the pics you wish to use, go to File/Export with Preset/HDR EFX Pro. Then HDR EFX Pro will open. Is that what you mean? You don't access it from the "Edit In" command.
     
  5. clee01l

    clee01l Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11,274
    Location:
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I've only used HDR EFX as a trial but IIRC, the preset approach outlined by pdxrjt is the method developed by the makers of HDR EFX for integrating into LR.
     
  6. Erol

    Erol New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    @ Victoria: Yes I am updated to 3.6 and Camera Raw 6.6
    @ Katy: This is exactly what I am doing
    @ pdxrjt: I am surprised. This really works. Using "Export" instead of "Edit in" works perfectly. But don't understand why HDR EFEX is available in the "Edit In" menu as well?

    Happy to say that my problem with HDR EFEX Pro is solved however the PS CS5 problem is still there. Unfortunately there is no command "Merge to HDR Pro in Photoshop" in the "Export" menu, only in the "Edit In" menu and this still opens PS but without doing anything.
     
  7. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,304
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.7 / CC 2015.7
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I just checked Nik's instructions, and they say to use Export too. You might have created it as an External Editor at some stage - or they might have installed an External Editor preset I guess.

    Can you see the other Photoshop options in the Edit in menu? And do you have multiple photos selected?
     
  8. pdxrjt

    pdxrjt Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.5 / CC 2015.5
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Just one of those screwy things I guess. If I don't use HDR EFX Pro for sometime, I always think...."How do I do that again?"
     

Share This Page