1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

LR changes not exporting to PS

Discussion in 'Developing your Photos' started by KNicholas2, Apr 21, 2012.

  1. KNicholas2

    KNicholas2 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Lightroom Experience:
    Beginner
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    When I make changes (edits) with the sliders in the Develop module of LR4 and then export to PS5, the changes do not show up in PS. It shows up in PS as the original, unedited raw file. What am I doing wrong?
    Thank yo.

    Kim Nicholas
     
  2. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,304
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.7 / CC 2015.7
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
  3. kdeemer

    kdeemer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.7.x Lion
    I have the same issue, but only with CR2 (Canon G11) Raw files in Lightroom 4. Nikon files work fine. I have ACR 6.7. There is no dialog that gives me the choice to render using the LR engine when sending to CS5. (I used to get that choice when LR detected a mismatch in ACR engines, but no longer)
     
  4. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,304
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.7 / CC 2015.7
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    If you open a G11 file directly into ACR (i.e. through Photoshop, not Lightroom), will it open correctly? Which ACR version is listed at the top of the ACR dialog?
     
  5. KNicholas2

    KNicholas2 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Lightroom Experience:
    Beginner
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    I installed ACR 6.7 and the export to PS is better but not exactly as I modified in LR. It will still export the ACR hanged photos to PS as a smart object. Any ideas?

    Thanks

    Kim Nicholas
     
  6. kdeemer

    kdeemer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.7.x Lion
    Yes, it opens normally in CS5 (Camera Raw 6.7 Beta)
     
  7. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,304
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.7 / CC 2015.7
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Once ACR 7 is fully released with CS6, then LR 4.1 will match properly. We're in that awkward period when things aren't completely in sync.
     
  8. WorkingClassHero

    WorkingClassHero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.10.x Yosemite
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    In Preferences click on "Reset all Warning Dialogs" That should bring back the render using Lightroom option.
     

Share This Page