1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

Lightroom can't open catalog on network drive?

Discussion in 'Lightroom Troubleshooting (ARCHIVE)' started by storaloppan, Sep 1, 2009.

  1. storaloppan

    storaloppan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    I've got Lightroom 2.4 on 2 computers...my laptop running Vista and my desktop running xp. I'm lazy :) and want to be able to edit catalogs that reside on my desktop using my laptop. I've got the drive on my desktop shared, but lightroom on my laptop still says it can't open it. Any ideas?

    The specific error message I get is:
    Lightroom cannot launch with this catalog. It is either on a network volume or on a volume on which Lightroom cannnot save changes.
     
  2. Conor Boyd

    Conor Boyd New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    IMHO, that's not really an error message. ;)
    It's just stating the obvious for you. LR won't open catalogs on network drives, and that's what your shared drive/folder is.
     
  3. clee01l

    clee01l Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11,312
    Location:
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    [quote author=storaloppan link=topic=7692.msg52593#msg52593 date=1251768399]
    I've got Lightroom 2.4 on 2 computers...my laptop running Vista and my desktop running xp. I'm lazy :) and want to be able to edit catalogs that reside on my desktop using my laptop. I've got the drive on my desktop shared, but lightroom on my laptop still says it can't open it. Any ideas?

    The specific error message I get is:
    Lightroom cannot launch with this catalog. It is either on a network volume or on a volume on which Lightroom cannnot save changes.
    [/quote]As I have just recently discovered, this is a built-in limitation to LR. The only work around that I can figure our is to copy the .lrcat file to a locally attached drive (Even a USB) and update your catalog and when finished, copy this .lrcat back. Another option would be to keep the one .lrcat on a thumbdrive and share the thumb drive between computers.
     
  4. sizzlingbadger

    sizzlingbadger Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,548
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.4 / CC 2015.4
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    why not use remote desktop or VNC to control your PC from your laptop.
     
  5. Denis Pagé

    Denis Pagé Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,016
    Location:
    Boucherville, Québec, CANADA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Is your share on the laptop appearing like [pre]\\Desktop'sName\Sharename ?[/pre]If so, try assign an letter as R: to it. No guarantee it will work tough as I did not tested.

    Otherwise on the laptop, you can give the command
    [pre]SUBST \\Desktop'sName\Sharename R:[/pre]but you are then playing with fire! SEE HERE.

    Your best and safest option: Catalog and images on external drive that you connect to the computer you want to work with. Make it appear with the same drive letter/name on both computers.
     
  6. Denis Pagé

    Denis Pagé Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,016
    Location:
    Boucherville, Québec, CANADA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    [quote author=sizzlingbadger link=topic=7692.msg52597#msg52597 date=1251772498]
    why not use remote desktop or VNC to control your PC from your laptop.
    [/quote]
    Because no remote control program will be able to make use of a color managed workflow. I.E.: You can't remotely profile a monitor. That is ok for keywording and such tough and you may wish to reduce the number of colors displayed to improve data transfer speed.
     
  7. sizzlingbadger

    sizzlingbadger Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,548
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.4 / CC 2015.4
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    You calibrate your local monitor.
     
  8. Denis Pagé

    Denis Pagé Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,016
    Location:
    Boucherville, Québec, CANADA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    [quote author=sizzlingbadger link=topic=7692.msg52661#msg52661 date=1251839195]
    You calibrate your local monitor.
    [/quote]
    It won't work because the system at the other end will translate for its monitor and not the remote one.
     
  9. sizzlingbadger

    sizzlingbadger Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,548
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.4 / CC 2015.4
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Calibrate the local monitor with the calibration software running on the LR host. It works I have done it. (you just switch profiles depending on which machine you are using)
     

Share This Page