1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

Lightroom 4 import is VERY slow

Discussion in 'Lightroom Installation & Performance' started by Neo, Jul 15, 2012.

  1. Neo

    Neo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Hi everyone,

    I have a problem with my Lightroom 4.1 and I hope you can help me. Suddenly my imports have become very slow. When I import, it first imports 2 or three photos, then it stops for around 2 minutes, then it takes 2-3 more. That makes it take very long to import many hundreds of photos.

    I had the same problem in Lightroom 3.6, but when i upgraded it dissapeared, but then, unfortunately, it came back. My card reader is not the problem, it's USB 3.0 and when I copy the photos with Windows Explorer it takes only 2 minutes or so.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Hal P Anderson

    Hal P Anderson Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2,078
    Location:
    Canada
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Neo,

    Welcome!

    When you use Windows Explorer to copy the images to a hard drive, can you then import from the disk into LR at a reasonable speed?

    Hal
     
  3. Neo

    Neo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    No, that is just the same
     
  4. Neo

    Neo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    I can add that 18 photos have been added since i made my post.
     
  5. Jim Wilde

    Jim Wilde Lightroom Guru Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    9,398
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Are you using the "Make Second Copy" import option?
     
  6. Neo

    Neo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Nope, just a normal "Copy and import"
     
  7. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,305
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.7 / CC 2015.7
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    What happens if you import from your hard drive using the 'ADD' option instead? It would be useful to narrow down whether it's an issue getting them into the catalog or copying them around. Have you optimized your catalog recently?
     
  8. Neo

    Neo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    The problem dissapears when using "Add". Then it added 80 photos in just 3 seconds, and the copy from CF-card took around a half minute. But it would be great if I could make it work properly in LR. My catalog was optimized last night when I closed the program.
     
  9. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,305
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.7 / CC 2015.7
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Ok, that at least means it's not a problem importing into the catalog. And if you use the COPY option to copy files that are already on the hard drive to another location on the hard drive (taking the memory card/reader out of the equation), how fast is that?
     
  10. Neo

    Neo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    It works as it should - it doesn't take one or two at a time, but is constantly transferring :)
     
  11. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,305
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.7 / CC 2015.7
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Ok, so that points back to the card or card reader again. Can you borrow one from someone else, just to try? And maybe try a different memory card?
     
  12. Neo

    Neo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    But it works just fine when transferring via Explorer. And I've tried with both a Sandisk SDHC card and a Transcend CF card. Both acts the same.
     
  13. Neo

    Neo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    It just came to my mind that you means the Lightroom COPY on import action you mean? I just tried to copy the files via Explorer. Lol. I'll just try trough Lightroom too.
     
  14. Neo

    Neo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Well, now my problem is gone...

    But it comes back and dissappears, i just don't now what the problem is. Any suggestions?
     
  15. ukbrown

    ukbrown Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    539
    Location:
    UK
    Primary OS:
    Windows 8 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.0
    Connect your camera direct to the PC and import from there, is there any difference
     

Share This Page