1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

Lightroom 4.1 Release Candidate is now available for download

Discussion in 'Lightroom Installation & Performance' started by Victoria Bampton, Mar 29, 2012.

  1. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,303
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.7 / CC 2015.7
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
  2. mhilbush

    mhilbush New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.3 / CC 2015.3
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual License
    Oh, no! If I install this, there's no longer an obstacle to getting a 5d Mk3. Decisions, decisions...

    Mark
     
  3. Jimmsp

    Jimmsp Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    Green Valley, Arizona, USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Got it downloaded & installed with no problems.
    On a few test runs, so far so good.
    On photos I already had loaded into the catalog, it seemed a bit faster on my pc, though I had no real big issues before.
     
  4. keithz829

    keithz829 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Phoenix Arizona
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    I'm curious, are there any issues installing 4.1RC over LR4, or is 4.1RC a separate install putting an additional LR4 icon on the desktop?
     
  5. clee01l

    clee01l Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Location:
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    LR4.1RC installs over LR4.0 without complaint (Just like an upgrade from LR3.5 to LR3.6). Watch out however, because this is not the final release of LR4.1. In the past (like with LR4b) you needed to uninstall the test application before installing the production version. I'm not sure if this will be the case going from LR4.1RC to LR4.1. Perhaps someone closer to Adobe can comment.
     
  6. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,303
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.7 / CC 2015.7
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    RC to final doesn't usually need uninstalling before upgrading to the final, unlike a beta, so you should be fine.
     
  7. Winston

    Winston New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Boise, Idaho, USA, 3rd Planet
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    How do I post bug reports? Clicking "submit a bug report" on the Adobe Labs page takes you to a read only "Community-powered support for Photoshop Family" page.
     
  8. clee01l

    clee01l Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Location:
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    You have arrived at the right spot. Just click on the tab with the red triangle marked "Report a problem"
     
  9. Winston

    Winston New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Boise, Idaho, USA, 3rd Planet
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    I don't see anything like that.
     
  10. Kiwigeoff

    Kiwigeoff Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,627
    Location:
    Paradise
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.10.x Yosemite
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    Here it is:
    Screen shot 2012-03-31 at 10.10.16 AM.png

    which is on the page linked.
     
  11. Winston

    Winston New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Boise, Idaho, USA, 3rd Planet
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    ???
    Page.gif
    Notice that I am signed in.
     
  12. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,303
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.7 / CC 2015.7
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Click on Photoshop Family link at the top of that page, to go back a page. The new problem box is on the main page, not the Lightroom subpage. I know it's confusing!!
     
  13. Winston

    Winston New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Boise, Idaho, USA, 3rd Planet
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    Thanks everybody.

    Victoria, it's not confusing, it's just plain wrong.
     
  14. Chris_M

    Chris_M Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    424
    Location:
    Bray, Ireland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    6.4 / CC 2015.4
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual License
    Can anybody that in fact had the lag issue confirm that this fixes the problem?
     
  15. sizzlingbadger

    sizzlingbadger Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,548
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.4 / CC 2015.4
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I have several issues with 4.1RC, thought id pass them on in case anyone else has these issues.

    Command + Z no longer undoes the last adjustment.
    Using quick develop in Grid View with all images selected and clicking the WB warmer button once, many images were then set with the WB sliders hard left so looked very green !
    While background jobs like sync settings run, I can no longer continue working as there is no image on the screen until the update finishes.
    The import dialog came up twice for no apparent reason.
    Thumbnails are taking ages to update.
     
  16. sizzlingbadger

    sizzlingbadger Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,548
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.4 / CC 2015.4
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Another issue.... LR complains the file is offline after an import. The file is clearly there and "show in finder" picks it up. Deleting the image also deletes the file.

    Screen Shot 2012-03-31 at 5.29.31 PM.jpg
     
  17. Chris_M

    Chris_M Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    424
    Location:
    Bray, Ireland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    6.4 / CC 2015.4
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual License
    Great, so they broke it, and then broke it some more.
    Why didn't I keep the cash and put it towards a Wacom...
     
  18. Jim Wilde

    Jim Wilde Lightroom Guru Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    9,362
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Nik, can't replicate your first two issues on my Win7 system. Ctrl-Z works as it's supposed to, and no issues using WB warmer in QD on multiple selections.
    Haven't tried to Sync Settings yet, will have a go later.

    Also not come across either of the Import problems.

    But can confirm thumbnail updates seem to take a while, compared to LR3.
     
  19. donoreo

    donoreo Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Toronto
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I hope these are all reported! Rather annoying some of those are!
     
  20. ukbrown

    ukbrown Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    539
    Location:
    UK
    Primary OS:
    Windows 8 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.0
    Just tried it 5 mins, Auto seems better or am i imagining it.
     
  21. wblink

    wblink Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Gendt, Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Beginner
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.4 / CC 2015.4
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Ok.

    I have installed 4.1RC over my 4.0 (update).
    I want tot go back to 4.0, but the installer tells me "error lightroom.exe hasn't been marked for installation" Huh?

    How can I go back????
     
  22. Jim Wilde

    Jim Wilde Lightroom Guru Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    9,362
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Uninstall LR4.1RC, then reinstall LR4.0. If you haven't kept the original 4.0 download, you'll need to re-download.
     
  23. mdrdsr

    mdrdsr New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.10.x Yosemite
    Just installed 4.1RC over 4.0. Performance is better, but still a disappointment. I am using a 2nd Monitor, as I have for years. Hope Adobe gets everything fixed soon and release 4.1. Also, the fan is not spinning up to high RPM like it was before. Progress...
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2012
  24. sizzlingbadger

    sizzlingbadger Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,548
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.4 / CC 2015.4
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription

    command Z seems to have fixed itself now. Yesterday it was undoing the update to the history but not the actual adjustment, very odd.
    The Quick Develop and Import screen haven't played up either today.

    The background jobs still lock me out though.

    I was doing a lot of adjustments to about 140 selected images yesterday and I think LR was getting behind syncing and I'm wondering if that just got into a mess. It seems pretty sluggish when changing the WB or Camera Profile on 140 images, that used to be very quick in LR3.
     
  25. Jim Wilde

    Jim Wilde Lightroom Guru Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    9,362
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Well, it's so turgid updating the thumbnails that I wouldn't be at all surprised if it got itself into a mess. Definitely quicker in LR3.
     

Share This Page