1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

Lightroom 3 wont let me import .cr2 RAW files?

Discussion in 'Lightroom Troubleshooting (ARCHIVE)' started by guitarguy4034, Aug 12, 2010.

  1. guitarguy4034

    guitarguy4034 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    I'm a fairly new LR3 user and just came back from a trip where I shot around 3'' RAW photos on my Canon Rebel XS (1'''D). When I try to import them into LR, I get a message saying LR doesn't support the files? I don't need any upgrades.
    I attached an image of what the error looks like.

    The photos are .cr2 and it doesn't work when I select the Copy As DNG setting either. I'm on a Mac. What do I do?

    Please help!
    Thanks.
     
  2. dj_paige

    dj_paige Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,293
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Your camera should be supported. So, my first thought is to check and make sure you have really installed Lightroom 3 and not some earlier version.
     
  3. guitarguy4034

    guitarguy4034 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    It definitely is lightroom 3..
     
  4. clee01l

    clee01l Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11,279
    Location:
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Can you use a card reader instead of the camera connected? It could also be a bad USB cable Try using a different one. Next, can you copy the image files to a place on your local HD and try importing from there? There is probably something squirrelly about the camera/cable/computer connection
     
  5. guitarguy4034

    guitarguy4034 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    I tried converting it with Adobe Bridge and it wouldn't convert to .DNG
    I imported the photos into iPhoto, and tried to export to LR but that didn't work because all the raw photos were black.

    Anyone have any idea what is going on here?
     
  6. Brad Snyder

    Brad Snyder Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,293
    Location:
    Port Deposit, Maryland USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Any chance you can upload a raw file copy somewhere for us to play with?
     
  7. clee01l

    clee01l Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11,279
    Location:
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    [quote author=guitarguy4'34 link=topic=1'698.msg72''5#msg72''5 date=1281645'19]
    I tried converting it with Adobe Bridge and it wouldn't convert to .DNG
    I imported the photos into iPhoto, and tried to export to LR but that didn't work because all the raw photos were black.

    Anyone have any idea what is going on here?
    [/quote]I think iPhoto is not the application to use for RAW images. I will restate my earlier question: Can you copy the CR2 file from the card to a physical place on your HD and then import thast into LR? Do not involve iPhoto in the copy process.

    Also back to an earlier question: Can you try a different cable to connect the camera? Do you have a card reader to use and bypass the camera?
     
  8. guitarguy4034

    guitarguy4034 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    @Brad. I tried to upload the image to my desktop, using the Apple Image Capture, and it came out as a black image, though in the program the thumbnail showed the full photo. It's a .cr2 file, I screencapped a picture of the photo in Image Capture as a thumbnail and in my finder.

    @Clee I tried a card reader, with the same problem :(
     
  9. clee01l

    clee01l Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11,279
    Location:
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    One other thought that I hesitate to mention. You could have a corrupt card.. Can you try a few photos on another card to eliminate the card from the list of suspects? It could be:
    the camera,
    the card,
    the cable.
    One by one, replace the card, the cable and finally the camera (with the card reader). Should you detemine that the card is bad, it might be possible to use some recovery tools to recover images from the card. So do not lose hope yet.
     
  10. guitarguy4034

    guitarguy4034 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Really appreciate the help and hate to deny another of your suggestions, but the card/camera are both fine. I have uploaded many photos before this problem and all the photos I have on it now, that are jpg, upload fine.
     
  11. clee01l

    clee01l Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11,279
    Location:
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    [quote author=guitarguy4'34 link=topic=1'698.msg72'27#msg72'27 date=1281671189]
    Really appreciate the help and hate to deny another of your suggestions, but the card/camera are both fine. I have uploaded many photos before this problem and all the photos I have on it now, that are jpg, upload fine.


    [/quote]It is either the Camera, Card, Cable or computer. I think we can eliminate the software if you have installed it properly and have successfully uploaded images in the past.. Therefore you are overlooking something. Go back and review each of these areas for failure again and try to remain open often we tend to discount the obvious. (as I am often reminded over and over).
     
  12. guitarguy4034

    guitarguy4034 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    it might be important to note that this is the first time I am actually importing RAWs directly to LR. I actually used aperture in the past and had to export my entire library to LR.
     
  13. guitarguy4034

    guitarguy4034 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Sorry for the double post put I tested some things out and I've figured out why I have this problem.
    On my camera there are two raw settings RAW+L and just normal RAW. For some reason Lightroom wont accept the RAW+L files, even when I take new ones.

    That said, anyone have a clue why?
     
  14. Mark Sirota

    Mark Sirota Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,055
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.8.x Mountain Lion
    Lightroom Version:
    5.5
    This is reminiscent of a problem we've seen before, where cameras plugged straight into the computer are viewed through the camera driver, which masks the file type somehow. In the past, these problems are "fixed" by using a card reader rather than plugging the camera in directly. But the OP says he's done that and it made no difference.

    I think getting a copy of one of the files (read from the card reader, not straight from the camera) would be very helpful.
     
  15. guitarguy4034

    guitarguy4034 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    @Mark thanks for the advice. For some reason my card reader (Lexar multi card reader) isn't even being recognized by my computer. When I turn it on and plug it in, it doesn't pop up anywhere, even in LR. :(
     
  16. clee01l

    clee01l Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11,279
    Location:
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    [quote author=guitarguy4'34 link=topic=1'698.msg72329#msg72329 date=1282'69397]
    @Mark thanks for the advice. For some reason my card reader (Lexar multi card reader) isn't even being recognized by my computer. When I turn it on and plug it in, it doesn't pop up anywhere, even in LR. :(
    [/quote]Usually a USB card reader does not show up until a card is inserted. If that is not the case, then can you try a different cable? Next step after that would be for some knowledgeable Mac person to get involved.
     
  17. kalie

    kalie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Porsgrunn, Norway
    Lightroom Experience:
    Beginner
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.6.x Snow Leopard
    I got exactly the same problem on my computer. I just converted from Windows to Mac, and have just installed Lightroom 3.4 on my Mac. I got all my pictures on a separate hard drive, and this was formatted and the pictures on it imported via Windows. Importing the pictures from this drive into Lr was no problem.
    I tried several solutions including all you mention above. Finally I tried importing the new pictures from the camera via Lr into the harddrive on the Mac. This solved the problem for me. It seems Mac can read but not write to a windows disc.
    I donĀ“t know if this can be your problem as well??
     

Share This Page