1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

Jumping out of Develop Module

Discussion in 'Developing your Photos' started by pauljg, Apr 23, 2012.

  1. pauljg

    pauljg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Quite often, since I'm using LR4.1, when I'm working on a series of pictures in the Develop module it happens that when I choose the next image to develop the program jumps to that picture in the Library module. Of course when that picture is chosen I can jump back to the Develop module, but I would prefer to stay in the Develop module and not use an extra step.

    By the way I'm working in Windows 7 Home Premium on a computer with Intel Cire i3-2120 CPU and a 64-bit operating system.

    Has anyone else had this problem?

    Paul
     
  2. Jim Wilde

    Jim Wilde Lightroom Guru Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    9,375
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Are you moving to the next image in Develop by clicking on it in the Filmstrip? If so, it's possible that you are inadvertently clicking on the keyword badge, which would indeed send you back to the Library module. Possible?
     
  3. pauljg

    pauljg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Thanks TNG, this is certainly possible because the badges are rather large!
     
  4. Jim Wilde

    Jim Wilde Lightroom Guru Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    9,375
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Or it may be your filmstrip thumbnails are rather small, maybe try increasing it a little to get a better balance?
     
  5. pauljg

    pauljg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    I'll try that also!
     

Share This Page