1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

Importing from a Card Reader

Discussion in 'Managing your Photos & Video' started by yorkiemom, Apr 30, 2012.

  1. yorkiemom

    yorkiemom Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    Under Preferences/General...I have checked to show import dialog when a memory card is detected. For some reason it isn't working for me. I always have to go to File/Import...

    Anyone have any ideas why?
     
  2. RikkFlohr

    RikkFlohr Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru Adobe Representative

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,684
    Location:
    Twin Cities, MN
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.5 / CC 2015.5
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Look at the settings for your reader in Control Panel>Autoplay settings.
     
  3. yorkiemom

    yorkiemom Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    Under which media. Under Pictures it says import photos using LR4 and Mixed Content says the same.
     
  4. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,305
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.7 / CC 2015.7
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Hi yorkiemum, so is LR already open when you attach the card, or do you need Windows to open it first?
     
  5. yorkiemom

    yorkiemom Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    No, LR isn't open it when I attach the card. When I do open LR4, I have to go to File/Import Photos to get the photos.

    I should mention that on my laptop though it works.
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2012
  6. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,305
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.7 / CC 2015.7
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Yep, it's definitely the AutoPlay settings then.
     
  7. Jim Wilde

    Jim Wilde Lightroom Guru Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    9,398
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Except that the settings look right....both Pictures and Mixed Content should be set to "Import photos using Adobe Photoshop Lightroom 4.0 64", which it sounds like they are. So a bit of a puzzle. The only time my system fails to auto-start Lightroom is when the Screen Saver is active when the card is inserted. If I remember to knock the screen-save off beforehand, no problem...it works as intended.
     
  8. RikkFlohr

    RikkFlohr Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru Adobe Representative

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,684
    Location:
    Twin Cities, MN
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.5 / CC 2015.5
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    You can try resetting your Auto Play defaults by clicking the [Reset all defaults] button on the bottom left of the AutoPlay inside control panel. Take note of your settings before you do so you can restore them if you wish.
     
  9. clee01l

    clee01l Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11,317
    Location:
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.7 / CC 2015.7
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Can you post a screen shot of the AutoPlay settings screen from Windows?
     
  10. yorkiemom

    yorkiemom Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    Here you go...

    [​IMG]
     
  11. yorkiemom

    yorkiemom Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    Decided to reset the AutoPlay settings...and it worked! The import dialog is now showing up when I plug in the card reader!

    Thanks so much for the direction. I hadn't thought about the AutoPlay not working right. I appreciate all the help.

    Let's hope that fixed the problem and it doesn't happen again.
     
  12. clee01l

    clee01l Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11,317
    Location:
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.7 / CC 2015.7
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Norma, So glad that the reset worked. Thanks for the screen shot of your Autoplay settings. Everything there looks like it might be as expected, except that the checkbox labeled "User Autoplay for all media and devices" is unchecked. Since you did the reset, is it checked now?
     
  13. RikkFlohr

    RikkFlohr Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru Adobe Representative

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,684
    Location:
    Twin Cities, MN
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.5 / CC 2015.5
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Glad we got you fixed although, personally, I would pay money not to have Lightroom launch everytime I insert a card/device. My Autoplay menu has almost all "Take no Action" settings. But then much of my workflow is testing too.

    Rock on, Norma.
     
  14. yorkiemom

    yorkiemom Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    Thanks Rikk! You might be right there.
     
  15. yorkiemom

    yorkiemom Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    And the box "Use AutoPlay for all media and devices" is checked.
     

Share This Page