1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

Help with Keyword Set/Keywords

Discussion in 'Developing your Photos' started by yorkiemom, Apr 2, 2012.

  1. yorkiemom

    yorkiemom Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    I have a Keyword Set called "Events". Keywords in that set are horse shows, car shows, etc.

    I uploaded some photos from a horse show the other day. I used the keywords horse shows from the Keyword Set. Why aren't the keywords, or the Keyword Set, showing below in the list of keywords?
     
  2. Brad Snyder

    Brad Snyder Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,293
    Location:
    Port Deposit, Maryland USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Mom, we're going to need more info to be of help.

    Can you describe in detail, the steps you took, and what happened vs. what you expected?
    Has this worked in the past, or is this something you're trying/learning for the first time?
     
  3. yorkiemom

    yorkiemom Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    Well, I wasn't having the problem before. But since I started doing Keyword Sets, I am.

    I'm in the Library area
    I choose my Keyword Set
    I click on the keyword I want to use within that set
    I shows up in the keyword box above.

    I go below and the keywords aren't listed. Neither is a Keyword Set.

    Hope this explains well enough.
     
  4. Brad Snyder

    Brad Snyder Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,293
    Location:
    Port Deposit, Maryland USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    "You go below, and the keywords aren't listed"
    Do you mean the specific keyword doesn't display a checkmark in the 'Keyword List'? It works OK that way for me.

    I don't know what you mean that the 'Keyword Set is not listed' below. It's not supposed to be. A keyword set is only a tool for rapid application of keywords, it has no bearing on keyword organization or content.

    Can you describe in your own words what you think 'Keyword Sets' are for? That may be where our confusion lies.

    Are you using Lr 4.0 as listed in your profile?
     
  5. yorkiemom

    yorkiemom Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    I thought I had replied the other day that I had solved my own problem. Figured out that the keysets wouldn't be in the list, just the keywords. And I think my problem was that when I was adding "keywords" to a keyset, and "changing", I was forgetting to update after. So my keywords I picked weren't showing up in the list. Now they are. At least I thinking that was my problem.

    You made me think about it so I thank you for helping me out.
     
  6. Brad Snyder

    Brad Snyder Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,293
    Location:
    Port Deposit, Maryland USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Great, glad you've straightened out.
     
  7. yorkiemom

    yorkiemom Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    I do appreciate you taking the time the help me out though...so thanks!
     

Share This Page