1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

Half my photo turns green !!!

Discussion in 'Lightroom Troubleshooting (ARCHIVE)' started by rhubarbandcustard, Dec 20, 2008.

  1. rhubarbandcustard

    rhubarbandcustard New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Every so often some of my photos get completely ruined by lightroom processing. Its always either one quarter or one half which messes up. Here is an example. I shoot exclusively in RAW. Lightroom 2.2 (i think it did it with 1 aswell! Mac, osx 1'.4 , canon 5D.

    Does anyone have any ideas why this happens and how to correct it ? I think its happening more regularly and have lost a few important images !

    Thanks



    [​IMG]
     
  2. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,221
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Hi rhubarbandcustard, welcome to the forum!

    I'm sorry to say that's a corrupted file, and whilst vaguely possible, it's pretty unlikely that Lightroom is the cause. What makes you think that LR is the cause?

    The usual suspects are dodgy card reader or cable as the prime suspect, followed by a dying hard drive and problem RAM.
     
  3. rhubarbandcustard

    rhubarbandcustard New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Hello !
    the reason i think its LR is that if i'm lucky enough to have the files still on my memory card, i can re import it and it gets iported without a problem. The photo is sometimes ok for quite a while , then gets corrupted while previewed in LR. I think it is in the RAW development becasue the file looks identical in Adobe Bridge. And yet the initial preview / snapshot is 'normal' for those 2 seconds before the RAW adjustments show up.
    ???
     
  4. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,221
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    You could be right, however the initial preview that you see is the embedded preview from the camera, which is tucked away at the beginning of the file and is therefore not usually affected by the corruption. LR and Bridge then read the raw data to build a proper preview, at which point the file starts to look corrupted.

    I won't say it's definitely NOT Lightroom, but I'd look seriously into other possibilities first.

    For a start, in the LR import dialog, set it to Render Standard Previews. That'll read the raw data right from the start, giving you chance to check that the file isn't corrupted before you wipe the cards.
     
  5. steve_spiegel

    steve_spiegel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    I had the same issue turn up today while looking through some scanned photos. These photos were scanned in on a Nikon scanner last summer but i haven't done anything with them until i wanted to keyword them today.

    I had the same issue with 5'% of the photo going bad (vertically). I have copies backed up and they show none of these same issues when copied over the damaged ones into LR.

    This seems to be a random LR processing issues.

    All of these scanned files are jpegs.
     
  6. Katherine Mann

    Katherine Mann Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    Canada
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.5 / CC 2015.5
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    It will be interesting to see how this thread goes. I have had a few problems too. I've been assuming it had to do with a dying hard drive. If they had been important photos I would likely be more concerned.
     
  7. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,221
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    rhubarbandcustard, I've been checking into this further. Adobe have been looking into the cases of some corrupted files, but every one they've checked to date has not been LR's fault - it's usually hardware issues. Ian Lyons (Adobe U2U) pointed me back in the direction of this U2U thread where some of the LR team were involved in the discussions - makes an interesting read. http://www.adobeforums.com/webx?128@@.59b526e'
     
  8. rhubarbandcustard

    rhubarbandcustard New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Corrupt files not so corrupt ...

    Hi there !!

    I still am getting many of my files with entire quarters or halved completely ruined as in the exampleposted above. More and more so and its now beginning to really annoy me. :oops:

    I'm also getting the problem with files I've had for years, and been working on in LR in the past - so not a card reader or import problem...

    So I've done a little experiment... I took a file which seemed corrupt. Went to show in finder. Opened the file with CS3 - no problems - Raw file was totally ok and editable. I then deleted the old file from the catalogue (but not from hard drive) and reimported the same file which I edited in adobe raw. Bingo - I had my file back.

    The only conclusion I can make from this is that it is nothing to do t=with importing, card readers, faulty hard drives (or hardware for that matter).
    The problem is with Lightroom itself.

    And pleeeeasse - from the number of other posts in different areas... its about time it was fixed !

    Any more thoughts ???

    Also, my LR crashes constantly. I have to re'start. I'm running low on memory as hard drive almost full. could this be why ??

    PLEEASE SOMEONE HELP !!! :shock:
    Thanks

    H





     
  9. DonRicklin

    DonRicklin Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,189
    Location:
    Worcester, MA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.10.x Yosemite
    Lightroom Version:
    6.3 / CC 2015.3
    Sorry to hear you are still having trouble. I would say, at this time. Check your RAM. It has come up IIRC that bad ram can cause this. If you have a means of testing or swapping, RAM, do so!

    The other one, IRRC< can be failing drive. Have that HD checked. You do have back-ups of the images, don't you?



    Don
     
  10. rhubarbandcustard

    rhubarbandcustard New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks...but I have recently run both onyX and TechTool Delux to check for ANY Ram, hard drive, and syatem faults. Everything passed without a problem.

    And lightroom just crashed...AGAIN !!! :oops:



     
  11. Denis Pagé

    Denis Pagé Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,016
    Location:
    Boucherville, Québec, CANADA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I am with Don on this! If you have two RAM modules, remove one and try. Then, remove the last one and replace with the other and try again.

    But a full disk is definitely not helping here and there are reports that Lightroom do not like full trashcans. So, at least empty you trashcan...
     
  12. rhubarbandcustard

    rhubarbandcustard New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks. I've a MacbookPro so a bit difficult to do (in fact I have no idea how to do this) . However will try. On the other issue of LR crashing, i has just crashed 7 times in 1' minutes !!! Its become totally unusable !

    This afternoon I emptied oout my Hard drive and have well over 15 gig free space.

    ?????


     
  13. Denis Pagé

    Denis Pagé Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,016
    Location:
    Boucherville, Québec, CANADA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I hate to say this but I am clueeless then... :|
     
  14. DonRicklin

    DonRicklin Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,189
    Location:
    Worcester, MA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.10.x Yosemite
    Lightroom Version:
    6.3 / CC 2015.3
    Are you running LR2.3RC. If not, that seems like a next step, as well as checking the RAM.

    Don
     
  15. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,221
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Other thing to check - where is your catalog stored? I was chatting with Dan Tull the other day, and he mentioned that he'd seen corrupted previews (which it sounds like you're seeing) developing particularly when using external drives, particularly USB on Mac OS.

    Also try a fresh catalog in a new location with a new catalog name.

    And 15gb free on a hard drive is still not a lot - hard drives prefer to be less than 5'% full.

    Oh, and try MemTest for checking RAM. TechTool apparently doesn't always find it.

    I also didn't see whether you'd deleted the preferences lately too.
     

Share This Page