1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

Facing problem with adjustment brush

Discussion in 'Developing your Photos' started by icethrone, Apr 15, 2012.

  1. icethrone

    icethrone New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Lightroom Experience:
    Beginner
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Hello,
    i Just format my PC, and reinstall my lightroom 3.4.1 64 bit.
    previously, it work just fine.
    But now, i'm facing an issues regarding to the adjustment brush.

    Now, every time after i release (mouse click) or complete my 1st selection by using adjustment brush, it will automatically change to new Pin on my next selection, it is very annoying when i need to precisely choose the mask.

    Previously i can continue to masking on the same pin even i release my 1st selection, and use the new Pin until i manually click on the new function.


    Can anyone tell me what should i do to get back previous setting?
     
  2. icethrone

    icethrone New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Lightroom Experience:
    Beginner
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    i just found out it will auto set as new Pin when i start to drag around the selection
     
  3. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,124
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Hi icethrone, welcome to the forum!

    So just explain a little more about what's happening? It's starting a new pin when you drag around?
     
  4. icethrone

    icethrone New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Lightroom Experience:
    Beginner
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Thanks Victoria.

    I just reformat my Window 7 64bit, Previously my lighroom 3.4.1 work just fine with the same operating system (window 7 64 bit),
    but recently after my reformat, my adjustment brush don't work like previously.
    As normal, once we make an selection on a picture with adjustment brush, this action will create a Pin, and you can continue to add other selection into the same pin as long as you don't click on new Pin.
    But now, every time i make a selection (move the mouse cursor) with adjustment brush, it will straight away jump to new pin for my next selection.
    It is very headache when i have some complicated area to select, specially come to zoom in selection.

    after trying all the option and settings, i found that after i run Lightroom 3.4.1 in administrator mode, everything work just fine.
    you have any idea what cause this scenario?
     
  5. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,124
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Very odd! No, I'm not sure what was causing it, but I'm really pleased you found a solution.
     
  6. icethrone

    icethrone New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Lightroom Experience:
    Beginner
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit

Share This Page