1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

Error message - lightroom cant read my files??

Discussion in 'Lightroom Troubleshooting (ARCHIVE)' started by hilaryhood, May 5, 2008.

  1. hilaryhood

    hilaryhood New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    I;ve been importing folders from my external hard drive into lightroom. They are all Raw, dng files and all has been working fine, except for one folder which for some reason LR says it cannot read the files. the preview photos don't show up either. Any idea why I can't import this folder?

    Thanks, Hilary
     
  2. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,236
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Hi Hilary, welcome to the forum!

    Did Lightroom tell you it couldn't read the files when it was importing them? The error message might give a few clues.

    Otherwise, look in Grid mode - are there question marks on the thumbnails of those images? If so, they just need relinking.

    If you haven't done anything to those files yet, you could consider removing them and reimporting, and seeing if that'll work now.
     
  3. hilaryhood

    hilaryhood New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    I can't import the files is the problem , LR won't allow me to bring them in because it can't read them for some reason. and in the import box, all the previews are gray???

    thanks, Hilary
     
  4. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,236
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Sounds to me like they're corrupted files Hilary, or files from a camera that's newer than the Lightroom version you're running.

    So make sure you're running the 1.4.1 update, tell us what camera, and whether they can be read by Bridge....
     
  5. Egormley

    Egormley New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Same problem with grey previews

    Hello Victoria,

    I wanted to add that I have the same grey preview problem, have downloaded 1.4.1, use a Nikon D3''. I have imported files from various folders on my hard drive and all photos come up as grey thumbnails. I have not yet been able to view photos yet.

    I'm not sure what to do.

    Thank you for your help,

    Elena
     
  6. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,236
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Hi Elena, sorry to hear you're having trouble too.

    So are the grey thumbnails in the Import dialog only, or in the Grid view? What happens if you take one of these images into Develop module?
     
  7. Egormley

    Egormley New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Hello Victoria - Thank you so very much for responding. I followed someone elses lead and deleted the profile created by my Spyder color mgmt program and added ProPhoto as the default - I can now see my photos upon importing, in the library etc. My photos have no problem being seen/used in Bridge or Photoshop. There is some conflict with calibrating my monitor, using that color profile and viewing the photos in Lightroom. I'm not sure what to do? Use lightroom and no have a calibrated monitor or just go back to Bridge/ACR. Hmmmmm. I'd love any thoughts you might have. Thank you!!
     
  8. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,236
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Try recalibrating your monitor Elena. Lots of other people are using Spyder to calibrate, so there's probably not a problem there, but the profile may have become corrupted, and Lightroom's very sensitive to corrupt profiles.
     

Share This Page