1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

Edit in Photoshop goes to 32 bit version?

Discussion in 'Extending Lightroom' started by Ferguson, Apr 3, 2012.

  1. Ferguson

    Ferguson Linwood Ferguson

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    784
    Location:
    Cape Coral, FL
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    This was a known issue in Lightroom 3, but I hoped it was fixed.

    When I invoke "edit in photoshop" it invokes the 32 bit version.

    The workaround then as now is to open the 64 bit version and leave it open, then it will be used by Lightroom.

    Am I missing some setup somewhere, a way to control which version it invokes by default?
     
  2. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,303
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.7 / CC 2015.7
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    It should be the other way round - it should be opening the 64-bit version by default.
     
  3. Ferguson

    Ferguson Linwood Ferguson

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    784
    Location:
    Cape Coral, FL
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Interesting. Does it for others?

    This is on a Windows 7 x 64 bit system, that was always 64 bits, never been 32 bit, never had a 32 bit version of Lightroom on it, and always had the combo 64/32 bit CSx on it (not sure which CS version I started with, it is CS5 now).

    It's a very minor detail, just annoying as I always remember just AFTER I open one to open CS5 first.
     
  4. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,303
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.7 / CC 2015.7
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
  5. Ferguson

    Ferguson Linwood Ferguson

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    784
    Location:
    Cape Coral, FL
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    That did it. THere are two paths there, one just the folder, one the executable, changing them as follows causes it to invoke the x64 instead of x32. I should have searched the registry before asking I guess, but now it's recorded here in case someone else has the issue. Thank you.

    C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS5 (64 Bit)\Photoshop.exe
     
  6. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,303
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.7 / CC 2015.7
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Asking is always useful Linwood. A lot of people would never consider checking the registry, so I'm sure you've helped someone else.
     

Share This Page