1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

Edit in CS5 not working in 4.3

Discussion in 'Photoshop for Lightroom Users' started by bobrobert, Dec 13, 2012.

  1. bobrobert

    bobrobert Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    Scotland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.2
    I downloaded and installed it. So far so good - I didn't explore all of the program - except for choosing the external editor. The program quite rightly chooses Photoshop CS5 as the editor but refuses to open in CS5 stating that an external editor isn't selected. I checked preferences and it is set as default. When I choose the second option in preferences I can "force" it to open in CS5. This however means that the second option can't open an other program.
     
  2. Jim Wilde

    Jim Wilde Lightroom Guru Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    9,315
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    You can have multiple Secondary Editors assigned, and they should all show up in the right-click "Edit In" menu.

    Regarding the problem of the file not opening when you use the Primary "Edit in" route, is it possible you're using a Raw file from a recent camera that isn't supported by the ACR version you have installed in CS5 (presumably 6.7), such as a D800, and also using "Open Anyway" at the ACR mis-match dialog? In that situation CS5 will start, but the ACR plug-in won't recognise the raw file and just unhelpfully does nothing.
     
  3. bobrobert

    bobrobert Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    Scotland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.2
    Sorry that doesn't answer the problem. LR 4.3 updates all cameras. I chose a Nikon D300 raw image. In LR 4.1 and LR 4.2 the external editor default was CS5 on my computer and it opened anyway. This has nothing to do with the options of mismatch between camera raw 7 and earlier versions such as 6.7.
     
  4. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,220
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I've split this off into its own thread.

    Are you getting the dialog that says about the mismatch and gives you the Render Using LR / Open Anyway choice?
     
  5. bobrobert

    bobrobert Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    Scotland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.2
    Victoria It doesn't go that far.
     
  6. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,220
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
  7. bobrobert

    bobrobert Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    Scotland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.2
    I tried the solution with respect to the registry editing. Possibly done something wrong. I launched LR and picked a Nef image and selected Ctrl-Alt-E. The dialogue box stated.. Edit a copy with light room adjustment. Not what I expected. Done a system restore and I am now back with the solution of choosing the second option in preferences of opening PSCS5. I can live with that. There wasn't any way I was about to uninstall PS and re install as suggested in the link. Adobe has apparently done something wrong in the final release because it was working before the upgrade.:thinking:
     
  8. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,220
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Ctrl-Alt-E is the shortcut for the SECONDARY editor, isn't it? What happened if you went to the primary editor?
     
  9. Chris_M

    Chris_M Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    423
    Location:
    Bray, Ireland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    6.4 / CC 2015.4
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual License
    No problem here with CS6.
    I started LR4.3, picked a photo at random and selected edit with PS CS6, and it started PS and opened the photo no problem...
     
  10. bobrobert

    bobrobert Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    Scotland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.2
    I have checked again and Ctrl+E now opens an image directly into PS and it now works. Now given it some thought and I had changed some administrator permissions as part of my "investigations" and the changes may have been the cause of the link now working?
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2012
  11. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,220
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Quite possible - I'm pleased it's working anyway!
     

Share This Page