1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

Develop module image not in film strip and will not show up in Print Module

Discussion in 'Extending Lightroom' started by Afterimage, Mar 23, 2012.

  1. Afterimage

    Afterimage New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.3 / CC 2015.3
    I am using LR4, MacPro with Lion. A virtual copy of a DNG image was developed in Nik Silver Effect Pro, saved and more LR4 adjustments were made in the develop module. The developed image does not show up in Navigator in the DM but does on the develop screen. When I go to print the image from the DM the image that appears does not reflect the last LR adjustments. The final developed image does not appear in the film strip. When I go from the DM to the Library the final image does not show up. I did make a Snapshot.

    Never had this issue. Please advise as to what is happening.
     
  2. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,131
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Hi Afterimage, welcome to the forum!

    Just checking, are you Hugh? Just want to check I don't have 2 different people with the same issue!
     
  3. Afterimage

    Afterimage New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.3 / CC 2015.3
    Yes. The same person.
     
  4. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,131
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I just replied to your email, but for anyone else reading here... it's Develop Fit view not accurately previewing some very extreme settings correctly.
     
  5. ssphotography

    ssphotography New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.6.x Snow Leopard

    I am having the same problem. I can import my images but they never go to the film strip. Can you assist?
    - I can work on the images but they must be brought in one at a time, big bummer.
    Thanks
    Steve
     
  6. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,131
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Hi Steve, welcome to the forum!

    Can you tell us a bit more? What file format for a start? Have they been edited in another other programs? I think you might have a slightly different problem, as Hugh could see them in the filmstrip but not with their edits applied correctly, so it would help to have some extra information.
     
  7. RikkFlohr

    RikkFlohr Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru Adobe Representative

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    Twin Cities, MN
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.5 / CC 2015.5
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Check to see if the "Used" Filter is active. In Grid Mode click on the Filter Bar (Click on the 3rd star for example) A brief filter confirmation will appear showing you the 3-star filter. Underneath it it will say Used or Unused. What does it say?
     
  8. ssphotography

    ssphotography New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.6.x Snow Leopard
    Hi Victoria and Rikk

    I think this is a bug.


    When I first opened Lightroom 4 it worked perfectly with the exception of the film strip. This caused me to work slowly but did not stop me completely. I was fully enjoying the 30 day trial and never closed out he program, I just kept using it with a little frustration. Finally yesterday I quit the program and reopened it only to find that the film strip worked! I have not been able to reproduce this bug since reopening the program.


    Bug: when first installing the program the film strip is not working.
    bug fix: restart the program.


    I hope this helps,
    Steve Shepard
     
  9. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,131
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    You could be right Steve. Let us know if it happens again - if it does, I'm betting it's that 'used' filter option that Rikk mentioned.
     

Share This Page