1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

Default Catalog

Discussion in 'Managing your Photos & Video' started by yorkiemom, Apr 1, 2012.

  1. yorkiemom

    yorkiemom Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    Hi, I'm Norma and new to the forum. I had LR3 for about 3 weeks before LR4 came out (played with the beta before it came out officially). Love LR4...and knock on wood, I never seemed to have any of the problems that were associated with 4.

    My question is I was changing some preferences and noticed under Default Catalog, it is looking to the LR3 catalog photos. I deleted LR3 so I want to change to the LR4 catalog. But...I notice there are 2. One says LR4 beta catalog.lrcat and the other says LR4 beta catalog-2.lrcat. Which should I be using...and why does it still say beta?
     
  2. b_gossweiler

    b_gossweiler Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,207
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Welcome to the forum, Norma :)

    Lightroom has a kind of unique way to name upgraded catalogs, by adding a "-2" to the end of the catalog name, no matter what it was called.

    Please do the following:

    • In LR4 with your current catalog open, go to Edit -> Catalog Settings -> General Tab
    • Post a screen shot of the dialog here

    Beat
     
  3. yorkiemom

    yorkiemom Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    Thanks for the welcome! Here's the screen shot.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. yorkiemom

    yorkiemom Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    Well, I posted a screen shot...but guess I have to wait for a moderator to view it first?
     
  5. clee01l

    clee01l Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11,074
    Location:
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Well actually, you need at least 10 posts to remove the SPAM/Bozo limitation that prevents you from posting images and links. Beat like the rest of us sometimes forgets that imposition on new users.
     
  6. yorkiemom

    yorkiemom Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    Oh! LOL! That's okay.
     
  7. b_gossweiler

    b_gossweiler Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,207
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Norma,

    Your screen shot shows that your neiter using "LR4 beta catalog.lrcat" nor "LR4 beta catalog-2.lrcat", but "G:\LR3 Catalog photos\LR3 Catalog photos-2.lrcat". This is the catalog you want to be working with, right?

    So if you want LR always to open this catalog when being launched (which is what I assume when you're refering to "..under Default Catalog"), you'd have to enter "G:\LR3 Catalog photos\LR3 Catalog photos-2.lrcat" under "When starting up use this catalog".

    Now since the naming here has become a little confusing (the catalog is no longer an LR3 catalog, you could also rename it to a better understandable name, if you wanted to. If you want to do that and need help doing so, please post a screen shot of the content of folder "G:\LR3 Catalog photos\" using explorer.

    Beat
     
  8. yorkiemom

    yorkiemom Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    Actually I want it to say LR4 Catalog photos because I'm using LR4. Can I just rename it in LR or not?
     
  9. b_gossweiler

    b_gossweiler Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,207
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Norma,

    I would suggest a more neutral name like "Lightroom Catalog", whithout a release number in the name (what when LR5 will come along?). You can achieve that as follows:


    • Edit menu -> Catalog settings -> General tab
    • Click "Show", an explorer window with the folder "G:\LR3 Catalog photos" highlighted will open
    • Open folder "G:\LR3 Catalog photos" by double clicking it
    • Close Lightroom
    • Rename the file "LR3 Catalog photos-2.lrcat" to "Lightroom Catalog.lrcat"
      (please note that the extention reads "LRCAT" in lower case, not IRCAT)
    • Rename the folder "LR3 Catalog photos-2 Previews.lrdata" to "Lightroom Catalog Previews.lrdata"
      (please note that the extention reads "LRDATA" in lower case, not IRDATA)
    • Launch LR by double clicking the file "Lightroom Catalog.lrcat"

    Before renaming the containing folder ("LR3 Catalog photos"), I'd like to know whether this folder also contains original images, or only the catalog itself (hence the screenshot I requested).

    Beat
     
  10. yorkiemom

    yorkiemom Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    Beat, is this what you are looking for?

    [​IMG]
     
  11. b_gossweiler

    b_gossweiler Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,207
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Yes, that's what I was looking for.

    So I suggest you rename (while LR is closed)
    • The file "LR 3 Catalog photos-2" to "Lightroom Catalog"
    • The folder "LR3 Catalog photos-2 Previews.lrdata" to "Lightroom Catalog Previews.lrdata"
    Then start LR by double clicking the file "Lightroom Catalog".

    You can delete the files "Temporary Import Data" and "Temporary Import Data-2" btw.

    It looks like you also have image files stored in the folder ""G:\LR3 Catalog photos" (subfolders "Events" and "2012"). Is that correct? If so, before renaming this folder, I'd like to see a screen shot of your folder in Lightroom panel please.

    Beat
     
  12. yorkiemom

    yorkiemom Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    Here you go...

    [​IMG]
     
  13. b_gossweiler

    b_gossweiler Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,207
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    That's exactly what I needed to see, Norma, and it's looking good :)

    I would advice you to do the following:

    While LR is closed,
    • Rename the folder "G:\LR3 Catalog photos" to "G:\Lightroom"
    • Rename the file "LR 3 Catalog photos-2" to "Lightroom Catalog", if not done so already
    • Rename the folder "LR3 Catalog photos-2 Previews.lrdata" to "Lightroom Catalog Previews.lrdata" if not done so already
    • Start LR by double clicking the file "Lightroom Catalog"

    After doing so, all your folders will show with a "?" next to them:

    • In the LR folder panel, right click the folder "LR 3 Catalog photos",
    • Choose "Find missing Folder ..."
    • Point to the folder G:\Lightroom and click OK
    • This will reconnect all your folders

    Then you can setup your default catalog to be launched (in Preferences) to "G:\Lightroom\Lightroom Catalog". When your first catalog backup is performed, please make sure you select "G:\Lightroom\Backups" as Backup Folder.

    Come back here if anything does not look right or you're stuck with something.

    Beat
     
  14. yorkiemom

    yorkiemom Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    I'll get back to you after I make the changes. Thanks!
     
  15. yorkiemom

    yorkiemom Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    It worked!! Thank you so much for all the help! It was no problem to fix.
     
  16. b_gossweiler

    b_gossweiler Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,207
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Glad to hear it worked out for you, Norma, now you're set with a good naming scheme for the future.

    If you're completely satisfied (i.e. if you're sure there's nothing missing) with the content of your current catalog (the "Lightroom Catalog.lrcat", which you should now see as active in Catalog Settings), you could also go ahead and delete the catalogs "LR4 beta catalog.lrcat" and "LR4 beta catalog-2.lrcat" along with their *.lrdata folders, as these seem to be leftovers from Beta trials. If you want to do it defensively, just move them to a temporary folder somewhere else for a while, then delete that temporary folder later on.

    Beat
     
  17. yorkiemom

    yorkiemom Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    Ok! Thanks again for all the help!
     
  18. yorkiemom

    yorkiemom Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    I have another question regarding catalog...I keep hearing you shouldn't have both the actual photos and the catalog on an external drive. I'm not sure why unless it's because of all the read/write. I'm have mine both on an external and it's working fine so...
     
  19. Jim Wilde

    Jim Wilde Lightroom Guru Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    9,313
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    There's no technical reason why they can't be on the same external drive (in fact there are users here who do that as it provides the simplest way of moving between two computers). However, there's potential for a performance impact, especially if the external drive is connected using a slower interface such as USB2. That may or may not be an issue for you.
     
  20. b_gossweiler

    b_gossweiler Lightroom Guru Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,207
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    As Jim sais, if you're satisfied with the performance of your LR catalog, don't worry about it being on the same drive as the originals.

    But one thing I'd like to mention:

    I've noticed in our prior exchange of screen shots that the backup directory, where you back up your catalog upon exit of LR into, also resides on drive G: ("G:\Lightroom\Backups"). I wasn't aware at that point of time that this is an external drive.

    I would advice you to specify a directory on a local drive for catalog backups taken at exit. You can do so in the dialog that comes up when the backup is about to be performed.

    Beat
     
  21. Victoria Bampton

    Victoria Bampton Lightroom Queen / Owner Staff Member Administrator Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    18,215
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    And the only other down side is that external drives are slightly more likely to get detached at the wrong moment, potentially corrupting the catalog. Backup regularly and that's not a major issue though.
     
  22. yorkiemom

    yorkiemom Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    Thanks Beat. I'll make sure to backup on the C drive. Other than that, my external is fast so I'm not having any problems yet. Thanks for the replies. All I keep reading over at my other site, is DO NOT HAVE YOUR CATALOG AND PHOTOS ON AN EXTERNAL! So I was wondering what all the hoopla was about.
     
  23. yorkiemom

    yorkiemom Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    Well everything was going smoothly except now all of a sudden when I import photos from my card, they are going to my "C" drive instead of where they should be going...my "G" drive. That's my catalog and starts up with that. Now I'm trying to figure out why the imported photos are going to "C". I can't find anything in preferences or whatever to make sure that my imported photos go to G. Or should they be going to C??
     
  24. clee01l

    clee01l Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11,074
    Location:
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    In the import dialog, there is a section in the right panel labeled "Destination" One folder will be highlighted. Navigate the folder tree in this section to pick the parent folder to be the target for your imported images.

    Once you have done this, you might want to create an import preset to "preset' this and any other import parameters that you want LR to remember. While the Import Preset defaults to none in the dialog, you can instantly set all of the target parameters by choosing your saved import preset.
     
  25. yorkiemom

    yorkiemom Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    I see it! Is this correct? I want the photos importing to "G".

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2012

Share This Page