Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Plug Ins with LR5

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Shrewsbury UK.
    Posts
    46
    Experience
    Beginner
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12Gb
    CPU Cores
    1
    Video Card
    GT 240
    LR Version
    4.0
    Camera
    Nikon
    File Format
    Raw

    Plug Ins with LR5

    OK I admit it I am a bit of an plug in junkie. I have now got Topaz [all] OnOne PPS7 [8 ordered] and now Nik [All] what I am wondering is why do they all attach to LR5 in a different ways. When I am looking for these in my LR5 I go to File > Plug in extras and all I see is the individual OnOne plug ins - no Topaz No Nik. When I go to Photo > Edit in I see PS CS6 all OnOne all Topaz but only Photo FX Lab 64bit for Topaz not the individual plug ins... Is this normal or am I doing my install wrong somehow? going into Topaz through FX Lab the changes do not always save back into LR5 it tends to simply falls over. Any thoughts hopes advice welcome ....

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    251
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 8.1 64-bit
    Memory
    24 GB
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    nVidia GTX 560Ti
    LR Version
    5.6
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Epson
    The Topaz plugins (with the exception of FX Lab) aren't intended to be called directly from Lightroom. You can either call FX lab from the menu, and then pick the plugin you want, or you can download and install something from Topaz called "Fusion express". With that installed, you ask it to edit in Fusion express, which will in turn ask you which of the plugins you wish it to call for you.

    You can follow this link to Topaz for instructions on obtaining Fusion Express, and how to configure it in Lightroom.

    https://support.topazlabs.com/hc/en-...1347-Lightroom
    Last edited by DaveS; 2 Oct 2013 at 4:16 pm. Reason: for typos

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Shrewsbury UK.
    Posts
    46
    Experience
    Beginner
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12Gb
    CPU Cores
    1
    Video Card
    GT 240
    LR Version
    4.0
    Camera
    Nikon
    File Format
    Raw
    Can you somehow have more than one additional external editor - Photoshop CS6 being the main. I have Topaz, Nik, OnOne and portrait professional so ots of choice but can only seem to set one up as additional external editor

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    West Sussex, UK
    Posts
    6,664
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    5.6
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    HP
    You can setup multiple external editors.

    To set them up, go to Edit>Preferences>External Editing. In the Additional External Editor section, click on the "Choose" button then browse to and select the executable file of the program you are trying to add. When you've selected it, make whatever changes you want to the various settings (File Format, Color Space, etc.) then click on the down-arrow at the right-hand end of the "Preset" box and select "Save Current Settings as New Preset" and give the preset a name. Job done, now you can go through the same process with your next external editor. When you're done and you use the "Edit In..." command you should see all the presets listed.
    Jim

    Desktop: i7-930, 12gb RAM, 2 x SDD, 3 x Internal HDD, Win7 Pro 64bit
    Cameras: 5D MkIII, 7D

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •