Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 26

Thread: lightroom 4.2 errors

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    27
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows Vista 64-bit
    Memory
    32 gigs
    Video Card
    ati 7800
    LR Version
    4.1

    lightroom 4.2 errors

    since my updtae to LR 4.2 I have had errors.. first, when I insert a card for download i get an error that lightroom must close ( before it even opens)
    second , when i try to export to a folder on a different drive I get an error but it eports it anyway. .Click image for larger version. 

Name:	lightroom 4.2 export error.png 
Views:	34 
Size:	175.1 KB 
ID:	2986
    using windows 64 bit, windows 7 -32 gigs ram-i7 3.50 ghz

  2. #2
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    Posts
    4,033
    Experience
    Power User
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.8.x Mountain Lion
    LR Version
    5.3
    Camera
    Nikon
    File Format
    Raw
    On your second question: at the bottom of the Export dialog, check the "After Export" setting. If it's blank, change it to "Do nothing". I think that should clear up the export error.

    I'm not sure about the first question, perhaps one of our Windows gurus can chime in on that one.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Encinitas, CA USA
    Posts
    522
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.7.x Lion
    Memory
    15GB
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    ATI HD 4870
    LR Version
    4.2
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Epson
    I do not run windows but your first problem sounds like a problem with the configuration of windows that tells it which application to start when it detects a photo card. It's photo import on the mac. You might try fiddling with those settings and see if that makes a change.

    -louie

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    West Sussex, UK
    Posts
    6,109
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    5.4
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    HP
    Louie is probably right. Go have a look at the Autoplay settings (Control Panel>Autoplay) and see what options you have set for media types "Pictures" and "Mixed Content" as these are the two areas which can affect the automatic start of Lightroom when external devices such as memory cards and external drives are connected.

    For a start, do you want Lightroom to be automatically launched when you insert a memory card, not everybody does? Assuming you do, I've found that the best way to set up the Autoplay is as per the attached screenshot.

    If your settings for "Pictures" and "Mixed Media" are the same as mine, yet the problem persists, that might indicate a more fundamental problem in your system somewhere. In which case start by changing both types to "Take no action", then start Lightroom, then insert a memory card and manually invoke Import. Does this work?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Capture.JPG  
    Jim

    Desktop: i7-930, 12gb RAM, 2 x SDD, 3 x Internal HDD, Win7 Pro 64bit
    Cameras: 5D MkIII, 7D

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    27
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows Vista 64-bit
    Memory
    32 gigs
    Video Card
    ati 7800
    LR Version
    4.1
    thanks people... will try. I wonder why anything would be different with an update from 4.1? i didnt change any settings.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    27
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows Vista 64-bit
    Memory
    32 gigs
    Video Card
    ati 7800
    LR Version
    4.1
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark Sirota View Post
    On your second question: at the bottom of the Export dialog, check the "After Export" setting. If it's blank, change it to "Do nothing". I think that should clear up the export error.

    I'm not sure about the first question, perhaps one of our Windows gurus can chime in on that one.
    this worked for the export problem. it was blank. what would make all the settings change with the update?

    the first question might have just been a fluke.. everything seems to have worked since.
    thanks everyone, problem solved!

  7. #7
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    Posts
    4,033
    Experience
    Power User
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.8.x Mountain Lion
    LR Version
    5.3
    Camera
    Nikon
    File Format
    Raw
    Quote Originally Posted by hilli View Post
    this worked for the export problem. it was blank. what would make all the settings change with the update?
    It was a bug in the update process.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    27
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows Vista 64-bit
    Memory
    32 gigs
    Video Card
    ati 7800
    LR Version
    4.1
    I dont believe this! I cant get lightroom to launch today. the only thing i changed was 'do nothing ' after export. I am not trying to import, I jsut want to open lightroom to work!

    after a restart it opened with a notice that lightroom encountered an error and must close. I was able to launch it after that though. Ive never had that happen before. is thjis my computer or another bug?
    Last edited by hilli; 12 Oct 2012 at 12:08 pm.

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    West Sussex, UK
    Posts
    6,109
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    5.4
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    HP
    So how exactly do you normally start Lightroom, and what exactly is happening when you do that?
    Jim

    Desktop: i7-930, 12gb RAM, 2 x SDD, 3 x Internal HDD, Win7 Pro 64bit
    Cameras: 5D MkIII, 7D

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    27
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows Vista 64-bit
    Memory
    32 gigs
    Video Card
    ati 7800
    LR Version
    4.1
    to start lightroom i normally click the shortcut on my desktop.. i had nothing else going except perhaps email, and that would have been minimized. normally lightroom starts, but this time nothing. After several tries and waiting, i got the eggtimer but nothing opened. i tried going to start>all programs to click the icon in that list and nothing... restarted computer and after it booted, clicked the icon again and got the error message, presumably from the first attempt. (sent information to microsoft) i closed that and clicked the icon again and it opened normally. this is an i7 computer and memory etc is no problem, also lots of space but many internal and external drives. there has always been a slight delay accessing the large externals when they are asleep but that shouldn't be affecting the program launch. my program drive is an SSD drive. all data is on another drive.
    For the most part almost most all glitches stem from my wacom intuos 3 tablet. lately ive been getting a lot of program freezes. perfect layer freezes, photoshop freezes, lightroom glitches.. the last driver update they had was august 7th.
    Last edited by hilli; 13 Oct 2012 at 8:26 am.

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    West Sussex, UK
    Posts
    6,109
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    5.4
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    HP
    Have you tried disconnecting the Wacom to see if the problems disappear? It certainly sounds as though this isn't a specific Lightroom issue, more a system issue.
    Jim

    Desktop: i7-930, 12gb RAM, 2 x SDD, 3 x Internal HDD, Win7 Pro 64bit
    Cameras: 5D MkIII, 7D

  12. #12
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows XP
    LR Version
    4.2
    I cannot get my LR to open. I get an error message that reads "unexpected error opening catalog". I downloaded the new upgrades for 4.2 and I cannot open now

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    27
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows Vista 64-bit
    Memory
    32 gigs
    Video Card
    ati 7800
    LR Version
    4.1

    errors when launching LR 4.2

    where to post bugs? ongoing problems with 4.2. I saved some screencaps of the errorClick image for larger version. 

Name:	lightroom 4.2 error-1.png 
Views:	15 
Size:	65.5 KB 
ID:	2998Click image for larger version. 

Name:	lightroom error-2.png 
Views:	14 
Size:	25.0 KB 
ID:	2999

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    27
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows Vista 64-bit
    Memory
    32 gigs
    Video Card
    ati 7800
    LR Version
    4.1
    Quote Originally Posted by TNG View Post
    Have you tried disconnecting the Wacom to see if the problems disappear? It certainly sounds as though this isn't a specific Lightroom issue, more a system issue.
    No, I havent dicsonnected it, but this launching error is a new problem specific to 4.2 update.

  15. #15
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Paradise
    Posts
    4,618
    Experience
    Power User
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.9.x Mavericks
    Memory
    8gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    LR Version
    5.4
    Camera
    Nikon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Epson
    hilli, frustrating as it is I'm not seeing this around the forums, etc. So I recommend trying the Wacom suggestion to start with. There will be a few more things that can be tried too but I'll leave those ideas to Windows gurus!!
    Geoff Walker,
    New Zealand.


  16. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    27
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows Vista 64-bit
    Memory
    32 gigs
    Video Card
    ati 7800
    LR Version
    4.1
    thanks Kiwigeoff
    maybe it is the computer, but I havent had the problems previously. I am using a mouse right now because while using lightroom I had a graphics card driver crash, and i couldnt close any windows.. strange as it is. new computer. I wonder if I am having any hardware failures?
    I had to restart to recover. the graphics card is 7900series ATI
    the only other problem Ive ahd with lightroom in this computer is the import feature that wont let me uncheck all and choose only some. it loses the 'source' . I have posted another thread on that.

  17. #17
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    West Sussex, UK
    Posts
    6,109
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    5.4
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    HP
    Hilli, have you had the system checked out by the people who built it? For a new computer you seem to be having a few too many issues with it.

    But back to Lightroom, are you still getting the launching errors when trying to start it, even after disconnecting the Wacom? If so, have you tried booting into "Safe Mode" to see if that makes a difference when you try to start Lightroom?
    Jim

    Desktop: i7-930, 12gb RAM, 2 x SDD, 3 x Internal HDD, Win7 Pro 64bit
    Cameras: 5D MkIII, 7D

  18. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    27
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows Vista 64-bit
    Memory
    32 gigs
    Video Card
    ati 7800
    LR Version
    4.1
    Hi Jim,
    I'm not sure how to use safe mode. Catching the person who built the computer is a toughie and I cant lift it to take it out. He doesn't have a business but he knows computers. problems started with LR 4.2 except for the import issue which it's always had since lr4.

    the launch problem was not repeatable every time, but at the moment I am using a mouse so will see how that goes. I will contact wacom, but first I will uninstall the driver and reinstall the current one.
    I'm not sure why the graphincs card driver stopped working. that was scary. I am also going to use a differrent stylus incase there is something wrong with the wires.
    so far so good this morning.

  19. #19
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    West Sussex, UK
    Posts
    6,109
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    5.4
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    HP
    Starting in Safe Mode is easy enough: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/w...r-in-safe-mode
    Jim

    Desktop: i7-930, 12gb RAM, 2 x SDD, 3 x Internal HDD, Win7 Pro 64bit
    Cameras: 5D MkIII, 7D

  20. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    27
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows Vista 64-bit
    Memory
    32 gigs
    Video Card
    ati 7800
    LR Version
    4.1
    Quote Originally Posted by TNG View Post
    Starting in Safe Mode is easy enough: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/w...r-in-safe-mode
    too late, i jsut had the blue screen of death. sifting through email size pics with the mouse, no tablet. lightroom wasnt even open..
    so sad..
    my guru is on call..he is out of town right now.,
    thanks everybody. will let you know the verdict sometime next week.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •