Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Adjustment Brush

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    2
    Experience
    Beginner
    Primary OS
    Windows Vista 64-bit
    LR Version
    4.1

    Adjustment Brush

    I just loaded Lightroom 4 and am having problems with the adjustment brush. When I am in the develop module with a photograph selected, I click on the adjustment brush. I then adjust the slider for the local affect I want to brush on. But when I do this, LR4 applies it to the entire photograph. Help

  2. #2
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Posts
    7,485
    Experience
    Power User
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.9.x Mavericks
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    AMD Radeon HD 6770M
    LR Version
    5.6
    Camera
    Nikon D800E/D810
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Canon
    Frank, Welcome to the forum. The Adjustment brush has it own panel of adjustment sliders. You need to mak sure that you are using these sliders and not the sliders in the Basic Panel.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    2
    Experience
    Beginner
    Primary OS
    Windows Vista 64-bit
    LR Version
    4.1
    I cannot thank you enough. I have Martin Evening's book on LR4 as well as Scott Kelby's and I could not find the answer.

  4. #4
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Posts
    7,485
    Experience
    Power User
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.9.x Mavericks
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    AMD Radeon HD 6770M
    LR Version
    5.6
    Camera
    Nikon D800E/D810
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Canon
    Quote Originally Posted by frank View Post
    I cannot thank you enough. I have Martin Evening's book on LR4 as well as Scott Kelby's and I could not find the answer.
    We are far and away cheaper than any book. And alway glad to help!

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.7.x Lion
    LR Version
    4.1
    I have been using LR3 for several years and just upgraded to LR4 today.
    My problem started while using LR3. I had successfully been using the adjustment brushes. For some reason, now, when I try to use the adjustment brush, I am seeing the slightest if any change in brightness.
    It makes no difference if I have auto-mask on or off. What am I missing here?

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    West Sussex, UK
    Posts
    6,552
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    5.6
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    HP
    Hi, welcome to the forum.

    It sounds as though you may have the Flow and/or Density sliders set too low?
    Jim

    Desktop: i7-930, 12gb RAM, 2 x SDD, 3 x Internal HDD, Win7 Pro 64bit
    Cameras: 5D MkIII, 7D

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.7.x Lion
    LR Version
    4.1
    This is Ellen. I am using the Adjustment tool sliders. I'm very baffled as to why I am not getting any response from the brush. I chose Lighten which is what I normally used it for and still no action. Any help is greatly appreciated.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.7.x Lion
    LR Version
    4.1

    You are genius

    Thank you that did it!!


    Quote Originally Posted by TNG View Post
    Hi, welcome to the forum.

    It sounds as though you may have the Flow and/or Density sliders set too low?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •