Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Camera Profiles?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    29
    Experience
    Beginner
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    LR Version
    3.2

    Camera Profiles?

    When I first got Lightroom 3 (maybe 6 months ago), I saw that there were camera profiles but I didn't look into using that feature until now. the thing is, when I go there, there are only two that show up. they are 2010 and 2003 (I think). I would expect to see one for the various Canon models (2 of which I have). Am I looking at this wrong? What should I expect to see? Is there something that I need to do in order to have camera profiles for Canon 40D and Canon 400D (XTi)?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    West Sussex, UK
    Posts
    6,553
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    5.6
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    HP
    You looking at the wrong thing, those are the Process Versions you are seeing. Immediately below that is the Profile line, click on the up/down arrows at the right and you should see the various profiles. See screenshot:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.png 
Views:	28 
Size:	23.5 KB 
ID:	2253
    Jim

    Desktop: i7-930, 12gb RAM, 2 x SDD, 3 x Internal HDD, Win7 Pro 64bit
    Cameras: 5D MkIII, 7D

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    29
    Experience
    Beginner
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    LR Version
    3.2
    thanx

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4
    Experience
    Beginner
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 32-bit
    LR Version
    3.3

    Unhappy Profile is changed by Lightoom after importing pictures

    I just had this new problem on profile occured to me yesterday on profile.

    "The picture was taken with Vivid or Landscape" mode, after importing and "loading", Lightroom automatically removed the mode the picture was shot and assigned "Adobe Standard" to the pictures." And it wasn't doing this weird thing before. "

    Please kindly advise.





    Quote Originally Posted by TNG View Post
    You looking at the wrong thing, those are the Process Versions you are seeing. Immediately below that is the Profile line, click on the up/down arrows at the right and you should see the various profiles. See screenshot:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.png 
Views:	28 
Size:	23.5 KB 
ID:	2253

  5. #5
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Posts
    7,491
    Experience
    Power User
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.9.x Mavericks
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    AMD Radeon HD 6770M
    LR Version
    5.6
    Camera
    Nikon D800E/D810
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Canon
    ggxie, welcome to the forum. If you shoot JPEG, the in camera process controls are processing instructions applied to the image to produce the JPEG. (i.e. there are baked in to the image that gets imported to LR. JPEG images imported into LR should not get any other adjustments at import and Adobe Standard is the standard for JPEGs.
    if you shoot RAW, none of the in camera processing controls are applied to the image imported by LR and the default is Adobe Standard for your camera's RAW format. LR provides emulations of the processing controls to emulate those the the camera would apply if you we're producing JPEGs from the camera.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4
    Experience
    Beginner
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 32-bit
    LR Version
    3.3
    Thanks very much clee01|! I figured that out last night by comparing to the JPEG I used to shot. The camera profile shows "embedded", indeed. I am not sure I can mention the following problem on this thread: After switching to RAW, everything in LR is becoming so slow. "Loading..." taking about 3-4 seconds per picture. My desktop PC is only about 3 years old. I am trying to remove some pictures from LR and also create more space on C.

    Any other suggestions?

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    West Sussex, UK
    Posts
    6,553
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    5.6
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    HP
    Which module are you in when you encounter the 3-4 seconds 'Loading' delay?

    If it's the Library module, that might indicate that you are only building "minimal" previews during import, which means that a standard-size preview will need to be built when you first load an image into the Loupe view. I routinely build 1:1 previews on import, so in Library loading images, even zoomed to 1:1, is instant. Even building standard-size previews on import should eliminate any "loading" delay at Fit/Fill in Loupe (assuming your standard preview size is set correctly in the catalog settings).

    If the delay is in the Develop module, then really that is to be expected. Develop module doesn't use the existing previews, instead a new preview is built every time the Raw image is selected. Some of that rendering may have already been done and stored in the ACR cache, but even so you can still expect to see the "loading" indicator for a few seconds (maybe more, depending upon the size of the Raw file). You can turn off the "loading" indicator in the View Options menu....it doesn't actually change the speed at which the preview is rendered, but you should be able to start working on the image as soon as the sliders are "activated", which may well be sub-second.....thus giving the feeling of a snappier system.
    Jim

    Desktop: i7-930, 12gb RAM, 2 x SDD, 3 x Internal HDD, Win7 Pro 64bit
    Cameras: 5D MkIII, 7D

  8. #8
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Posts
    7,491
    Experience
    Power User
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.9.x Mavericks
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    AMD Radeon HD 6770M
    LR Version
    5.6
    Camera
    Nikon D800E/D810
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Canon
    There are some gaps in your user profile that could help in crafting an answer to this second question.

    How much RAM do you have in your computer?
    How many cores in the CPU?
    Which camera make and model do you have?
    What is the typical size (in MB) is a RAW image?
    Where specifically in LRs workflow do you see this slowing?

    Your user profile says that you are using version 3.3. The latest release of that generation is v3.6. Downloading and installing v3.6 would be the first place to start.

    Whether to upgrade to the current generation of LR (v4.2) depends upon your hardware answers to the questions above.

    RAW. File formats require more work to get them into a viewable image than the JPEG that comes out of the camera. This could explain some of the slowness that you are seeing.

  9. #9
    Lightroom Queen / Owner
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    15,716
    Experience
    Power User
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.9.x Mavericks
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    nVidia
    LR Version
    5.5
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    None
    Quote Originally Posted by ggxie View Post
    I am trying to remove some pictures from LR and also create more space on C.
    How much space do you have on C at the moment?
    Victoria


    Lots of questions? Adobe Lightroom 5 - The Missing FAQ Book available now - PDF, ePub, Kindle & Paperback Discount code: LRF2011

    Website: Lightroom Queen Blog - Follow me on Twitter as @LightroomQueen - Find me on Facebook

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •