Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: currently selected source does not support custom order

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1
    Experience
    Beginner
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit

    currently selected source does not support custom order

    I jsut downloaded the version 4 trial.

    I have all my photos in regular folders on my computer. I uploaded one folder and tried to reorganize by dragging a picture to a new spot. I got the message that "the currently selected source does not support custom order". I deleted the photos in that photo and imported another folder of pictures. I got the same message when I tried to move a photo to a new spot. I must be doing something very wrong as I cannot move any photos in any folders to creat a custom order. I could not find anything in the manual. I am obviosuly missing something.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    West Sussex, UK
    Posts
    6,434
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    5.5
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    HP
    Hi, welcome to the forum.

    Probably after you finished the import you would have been looking at the images in the "Previous Import" collection (probably by default). This is a collection, and the User Order is not available in collections, you have to be in a folder in order to change the order. So simply click on the folder name in the Folders Panel, and then you can move things around.
    Jim

    Desktop: i7-930, 12gb RAM, 2 x SDD, 3 x Internal HDD, Win7 Pro 64bit
    Cameras: 5D MkIII, 7D

  3. #3
    Lightroom Queen / Owner
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    15,452
    Experience
    Power User
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.9.x Mavericks
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    nVidia
    LR Version
    5.5
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    None
    Just to clarify, User Order is available in collections, but Previous Import is an unhelpful exception!
    Victoria


    Lots of questions? Adobe Lightroom 5 - The Missing FAQ Book available now - PDF, ePub, Kindle & Paperback Discount code: LRF2011

    Website: Lightroom Queen Blog - Follow me on Twitter as @LightroomQueen - Find me on Facebook

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    41
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12 GB
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    ATI 5750
    LR Version
    4.1
    Camera
    Nikon
    Printer
    Epson
    Sorry to drag open this oldie, but I'm getting the "cannot reorder" popup.................

    I selected photos by keyword. Then highlighted a single image from the selected set. Hit "NONE" on the filter bar so I get ALL the photographs with the one I selected highlighted. Now I want to reorder the set of pieces... I want the .dng first, then the .psd, then the .jpg. They are NOT in a collection. They are not stacked. They are not anything, just three images that are adjacent, which I want to reorder, then stack. I'm getting the "source selected does not support reordering" popup, and there's no "User Order" available...

    What's going on, and how do I make it STOP?
    David P

    My systems: PC with Windows 7 Professional 64, i7920 overclocked to 4GHz, 9GB memory, 250G SATA2 system, 1TB SATA2 RAID mirror for DNG and derivative data, 1TB SATA2 RAID mirror original data, 1TB B/U for each, 24" + 19" monitors. Lightroom 2.7, 3 B2[/SIZE]
    Tosh X505 18.3" laptop i7-720, W7 64-bit, 4GBmem, 2 - 500GB SATA2 drives[/SIZE]

  5. #5
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,523
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    8gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    nVidia
    LR Version
    5.6
    Camera
    Nikon, Fuji, Olympus, Canon :)
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Offsite Photo Lab
    David,

    It sounds like you are in one of the "Special" collections under the "Catalog" header:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Lightroom_2012-07-16_17-24-38.jpg 
Views:	40 
Size:	8.2 KB 
ID:	2605

    You cannot move images into a custom order when you are in one of those (with the possible exception of Quick Collection). This is essentially the same problem that the original poster had.

    If you are indeed in a folder or some other collection, perhaps you could post a screen shot showing where you are.

    Hal

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    41
    Experience
    Power User
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.7.x Lion
    Memory
    16GB
    CPU Cores
    8
    Video Card
    nVidia
    LR Version
    4.1
    File Format
    Raw
    Move all of your images into a quick collection or a regular collection. Then you are able to reorder til your hearts content.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    41
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12 GB
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    ATI 5750
    LR Version
    4.1
    Camera
    Nikon
    Printer
    Epson
    I'm not in any collection as far as I know. I"m in "All Photographs". Unless that's considered some kind of collection that I can't reorder. If I select a folder, I can reorder. If I create a regular collection, I can reorder. Smart collections I can't reorder. Unless my memory is faulty (always a possibility), I never had this problem in earlier versions of LR. Is this something that started in LR4? 'Cause in the past, I believe I've always been able to select an image from a keyword set, hit "NONE" on the filter bar to jump to all photographs, have the selected image highlighted, then move things around as needed. I can sort-of work around it, but having to do all the above, then create a collection every time I want to move an image into a set for stacking seems really clumsy and counter-intuitive.
    David P

    My systems: PC with Windows 7 Professional 64, i7920 overclocked to 4GHz, 9GB memory, 250G SATA2 system, 1TB SATA2 RAID mirror for DNG and derivative data, 1TB SATA2 RAID mirror original data, 1TB B/U for each, 24" + 19" monitors. Lightroom 2.7, 3 B2[/SIZE]
    Tosh X505 18.3" laptop i7-720, W7 64-bit, 4GBmem, 2 - 500GB SATA2 drives[/SIZE]

  8. #8
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,523
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    8gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    nVidia
    LR Version
    5.6
    Camera
    Nikon, Fuji, Olympus, Canon :)
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Offsite Photo Lab
    David,

    You cannot reorder within All Photographs. That's what I said in my previous post.

    It was the same in 3.6. As far as I know, you've never been able to do it.

    It sounds like the files in your "use case" are likely all in the same folder, and you're using a filter on All Photographs to locate one of them. If so, you can right click on it when you find it and select "Go to folder in library" to take you to a place where re-ordering makes sense.

    Hal

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    41
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12 GB
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    ATI 5750
    LR Version
    4.1
    Camera
    Nikon
    Printer
    Epson
    >You cannot reorder within All Photographs. That's what I said in my previous post. Sorry, I"m not always sure what constitutes a "collection"... >It was the same in 3.6. As far as I know, you've never been able to do it. I don't think I've changed what I've been doing... I've always selected an image from a keyword set, turned off the filter so I was seeing all images, then grabbed all the versions of files for the image and reordered them... But, if it never worked I must be incorrect and was doing something else... In any case, it sounds like just another annoying limitation to work around...
    David P

    My systems: PC with Windows 7 Professional 64, i7920 overclocked to 4GHz, 9GB memory, 250G SATA2 system, 1TB SATA2 RAID mirror for DNG and derivative data, 1TB SATA2 RAID mirror original data, 1TB B/U for each, 24" + 19" monitors. Lightroom 2.7, 3 B2[/SIZE]
    Tosh X505 18.3" laptop i7-720, W7 64-bit, 4GBmem, 2 - 500GB SATA2 drives[/SIZE]

  10. #10
    Lightroom Queen / Owner
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    15,452
    Experience
    Power User
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.9.x Mavericks
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    nVidia
    LR Version
    5.5
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    None
    Perhaps the photos were all in a single folder when you've done it before.

    If you think about it, LR has to be able to keep track of all of the different custom orders you've created. That custom order data is stored with the folder or collection, but if you're viewing photos from multiple different sources, it would have to find a place to store that data... by creating a collection!
    Victoria


    Lots of questions? Adobe Lightroom 5 - The Missing FAQ Book available now - PDF, ePub, Kindle & Paperback Discount code: LRF2011

    Website: Lightroom Queen Blog - Follow me on Twitter as @LightroomQueen - Find me on Facebook

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •