Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Importing from a Card Reader

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    256
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Main OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    More than 8
    LR Version
    4.1
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw

    Importing from a Card Reader

    Under Preferences/General...I have checked to show import dialog when a memory card is detected. For some reason it isn't working for me. I always have to go to File/Import...

    Anyone have any ideas why?

  2. #2
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Twin Cities, MN
    Posts
    1,541
    Experience
    Power User
    Memory
    12GB
    CPU Cores
    More than 8
    LR Version
    5.7
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Look at the settings for your reader in Control Panel>Autoplay settings.
    ~Rikk Flohr

    LR Keyword Lists
    here, Imaging Blog here & Holy Crop! here
    Desktop: Win 7 64Bit, 12-Core, 12 GB, 9.5 TB of HD Laptop: MacBook Pro Retina 15", 10.8.4, 2.6 Quad Duo, 16 GB, PS CC

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    256
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Main OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    More than 8
    LR Version
    4.1
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Under which media. Under Pictures it says import photos using LR4 and Mixed Content says the same.

  4. #4
    Lightroom Queen / Owner
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    16,043
    Experience
    Power User
    Main OS
    Mac 10.10.x Yosemite
    Other OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    LR Version
    5.6
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Hi yorkiemum, so is LR already open when you attach the card, or do you need Windows to open it first?
    Victoria


    Lots of questions? Adobe Lightroom 5 - The Missing FAQ Book available now - PDF, ePub, Kindle & Paperback Discount code: LRF2011

    Website: Lightroom Queen Blog - Follow me on Twitter as @LightroomQueen - Find me on Facebook

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    256
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Main OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    More than 8
    LR Version
    4.1
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    No, LR isn't open it when I attach the card. When I do open LR4, I have to go to File/Import Photos to get the photos.

    I should mention that on my laptop though it works.
    Last edited by yorkiemom; 1 May 2012 at 7:31 am. Reason: added text

  6. #6
    Lightroom Queen / Owner
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    16,043
    Experience
    Power User
    Main OS
    Mac 10.10.x Yosemite
    Other OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    LR Version
    5.6
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Yep, it's definitely the AutoPlay settings then.
    Victoria


    Lots of questions? Adobe Lightroom 5 - The Missing FAQ Book available now - PDF, ePub, Kindle & Paperback Discount code: LRF2011

    Website: Lightroom Queen Blog - Follow me on Twitter as @LightroomQueen - Find me on Facebook

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    West Sussex, UK
    Posts
    6,727
    Experience
    Advanced
    Main OS
    Mac 10.9.x Mavericks
    Other OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    LR Version
    5.7
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Except that the settings look right....both Pictures and Mixed Content should be set to "Import photos using Adobe Photoshop Lightroom 4.0 64", which it sounds like they are. So a bit of a puzzle. The only time my system fails to auto-start Lightroom is when the Screen Saver is active when the card is inserted. If I remember to knock the screen-save off beforehand, no problem...it works as intended.
    Jim

    Laptop: Late 2013 MacBook Pro, 16gb Ram, 512gb SSD, 2 x External HDD
    Desktop: i7-930, 12gb RAM, 2 x SDD, 3 x Internal HDD, Win7 Pro 64bit
    Cameras: 5D MkIII, 7D, Panasonic DMC-FZ1000

  8. #8
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Twin Cities, MN
    Posts
    1,541
    Experience
    Power User
    Memory
    12GB
    CPU Cores
    More than 8
    LR Version
    5.7
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    You can try resetting your Auto Play defaults by clicking the [Reset all defaults] button on the bottom left of the AutoPlay inside control panel. Take note of your settings before you do so you can restore them if you wish.
    ~Rikk Flohr

    LR Keyword Lists
    here, Imaging Blog here & Holy Crop! here
    Desktop: Win 7 64Bit, 12-Core, 12 GB, 9.5 TB of HD Laptop: MacBook Pro Retina 15", 10.8.4, 2.6 Quad Duo, 16 GB, PS CC

  9. #9
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Posts
    7,804
    Experience
    Power User
    Main OS
    Mac 10.10.x Yosemite
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    LR Version
    5.7
    Camera
    Nikon D800E/D810
    File Format
    Raw
    Can you post a screen shot of the AutoPlay settings screen from Windows?

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    256
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Main OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    More than 8
    LR Version
    4.1
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Here you go...

    Norma

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    256
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Main OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    More than 8
    LR Version
    4.1
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Decided to reset the AutoPlay settings...and it worked! The import dialog is now showing up when I plug in the card reader!

    Thanks so much for the direction. I hadn't thought about the AutoPlay not working right. I appreciate all the help.

    Let's hope that fixed the problem and it doesn't happen again.
    Norma

  12. #12
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Posts
    7,804
    Experience
    Power User
    Main OS
    Mac 10.10.x Yosemite
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    LR Version
    5.7
    Camera
    Nikon D800E/D810
    File Format
    Raw
    Norma, So glad that the reset worked. Thanks for the screen shot of your Autoplay settings. Everything there looks like it might be as expected, except that the checkbox labeled "User Autoplay for all media and devices" is unchecked. Since you did the reset, is it checked now?

  13. #13
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Twin Cities, MN
    Posts
    1,541
    Experience
    Power User
    Memory
    12GB
    CPU Cores
    More than 8
    LR Version
    5.7
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Glad we got you fixed although, personally, I would pay money not to have Lightroom launch everytime I insert a card/device. My Autoplay menu has almost all "Take no Action" settings. But then much of my workflow is testing too.

    Rock on, Norma.
    ~Rikk Flohr

    LR Keyword Lists
    here, Imaging Blog here & Holy Crop! here
    Desktop: Win 7 64Bit, 12-Core, 12 GB, 9.5 TB of HD Laptop: MacBook Pro Retina 15", 10.8.4, 2.6 Quad Duo, 16 GB, PS CC

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    256
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Main OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    More than 8
    LR Version
    4.1
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Thanks Rikk! You might be right there.
    Norma

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    256
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Main OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    More than 8
    LR Version
    4.1
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    And the box "Use AutoPlay for all media and devices" is checked.
    Norma

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •