Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Lightroom 4.1 rc2 over exposing and adjustment brush quirk

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Main OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    8gb
    LR Version
    4.0
    Camera
    Olympus
    File Format
    Raw

    Lightroom 4.1 rc2 over exposing and adjustment brush quirk

    Has anyone noticed a tendency of Basic Panel's Auto adjustments to push the histogram way to the right (over-exposure)? I was touching up a catalog this weekend and had to override exposure far more than usual. It is possible that I just ran into an usual sample of tricky photos. Next time I run into this, I will try switching processing to the LR3 engine.

    Also, I find the adjustment brush's selection/desection functionality gets messed up if you switch between multiple layers. It starts selecting/deselecting in big "blocks". The workaround is to toggle "Show Selected Mask Overlay".

    Cheers everyone,
    VG

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Richmond, UT
    Posts
    307
    Experience
    Advanced
    Main OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    8gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    LR Version
    5.7
    Camera
    Nikon
    File Format
    Raw
    If you were touching up images that were converted from your Lightroom 3 catalog the difference in results can be dramatic. I have chosen to leave all my images that were processed in Lightroom 3 in the 2010 process, and simply choose the ones I want to move into the 2012 process. When I make that switch I expect a big change and almost plan to start over.

  3. #3
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Posts
    7,840
    Experience
    Power User
    Main OS
    Mac 10.10.x Yosemite
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    LR Version
    5.7
    Camera
    Nikon D800E/D810
    File Format
    Raw
    Quote Originally Posted by JimHess43 View Post
    If you were touching up images that were converted from your Lightroom 3 catalog the difference in results can be dramatic. I have chosen to leave all my images that were processed in Lightroom 3 in the 2010 process, and simply choose the ones I want to move into the 2012 process. When I make that switch I expect a big change and almost plan to start over.
    In LR3, I used the AutoTone on import to get me in the ball park. In LR4, I too find the AutoTone sets the exposure 1-2 stop in the over exposed zone. And this is on a camera that is known for metering on the minus side of exposure. Because of this, while I still set AutoTone on import, I have to manually adjust the Exposure parameter down after import.

    When I converted my LR3 Catalog to LR4, I left all of my 2010 Process images unchanged and they remain in my LR4 catalog as PV2010. Of these, I made virtual copies of my very best 'keepers'. These VCs I have reprocessed as PV2012 and usually find much better results.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Main OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    8gb
    LR Version
    4.0
    Camera
    Olympus
    File Format
    Raw
    Quote Originally Posted by JimHess43 View Post
    If you were touching up images that were converted from your Lightroom 3 catalog the difference in results can be dramatic.
    Hmm, many of the images I was looking at were originally processed in 3. I hit the reset button to remove all filters, then began my normal processing of starting with auto-tone. I'll see if over-exposure was only on those photos.

    The effect is very noticeable - 2 stops too bright for sure with a compressed histogram and blown highlights.
    Last edited by virtualg; 30 Apr 2012 at 1:00 pm.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Main OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    8gb
    LR Version
    4.0
    Camera
    Olympus
    File Format
    Raw
    Quote Originally Posted by clee01l View Post
    In LR4, I too find the AutoTone sets the exposure 1-2 stop in the over exposed zone.
    That's about what I'm seeing. I wonder if there is a new setting that I'm missing somewhere.

  6. #6
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Posts
    7,840
    Experience
    Power User
    Main OS
    Mac 10.10.x Yosemite
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    LR Version
    5.7
    Camera
    Nikon D800E/D810
    File Format
    Raw
    I don't think there are any parameters you can supply with AutoTone. I suspect it is broken (or at least broken for RAW formats like your Olympus or my SOOC DNG)

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    247
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Main OS
    Mac 10.9.x Mavericks
    Memory
    16GB
    CPU Cores
    2
    LR Version
    5.4
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Quote Originally Posted by clee01l View Post
    I don't think there are any parameters you can supply with AutoTone. I suspect it is broken (or at least broken for RAW formats like your Olympus or my SOOC DNG)
    I noticed it as well on my Canon, sometimes. Other times is underexposes. I used to use it as a starting point, but it does not save me any time now.

  8. #8
    Lightroom Queen / Owner
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    16,080
    Experience
    Power User
    Main OS
    Mac 10.10.x Yosemite
    Other OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    LR Version
    5.6
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Yeah, I think they need to do a bit more work on auto tone to be honest. It's not just you!
    Victoria


    Lots of questions? Adobe Lightroom 5 - The Missing FAQ Book available now - PDF, ePub, Kindle & Paperback Discount code: LRF2011

    Website: Lightroom Queen Blog - Follow me on Twitter as @LightroomQueen - Find me on Facebook

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Amherstview, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    152
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Main OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    8gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    LR Version
    5.5
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Has there been any talk about fixing Auto-tone in LR4? Is there any improvement in either of the two RC versions?

    TIA
    - Gene

    Win7Pro 64bit / Lightroom 5.5 /Canon EOS-5D; EF-24-105mm f/4.0L IS; EF-50mm f/1.4; EF-100mm f/2.8; EF-70-200mm f/4.0L
    Photo Sites: http://ghealy.smugmug.com and http://www.redbubble.com/people/photosbyhealy

  10. #10
    Lightroom Queen / Owner
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    16,080
    Experience
    Power User
    Main OS
    Mac 10.10.x Yosemite
    Other OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    LR Version
    5.6
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Eric was working on the new 32-bit HDR import and new CA controls, and has been off on holiday since then, so I'd be surprised if he's had time to look at it.
    Victoria


    Lots of questions? Adobe Lightroom 5 - The Missing FAQ Book available now - PDF, ePub, Kindle & Paperback Discount code: LRF2011

    Website: Lightroom Queen Blog - Follow me on Twitter as @LightroomQueen - Find me on Facebook

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Amherstview, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    152
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Main OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    8gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    LR Version
    5.5
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Thanks, Victoria for the feedback. I've not experienced any of the other issues that have been mentioned, but the screwed-up auto-tone is actually making me dread processing any images.
    - Gene

    Win7Pro 64bit / Lightroom 5.5 /Canon EOS-5D; EF-24-105mm f/4.0L IS; EF-50mm f/1.4; EF-100mm f/2.8; EF-70-200mm f/4.0L
    Photo Sites: http://ghealy.smugmug.com and http://www.redbubble.com/people/photosbyhealy

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    247
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Main OS
    Mac 10.9.x Mavericks
    Memory
    16GB
    CPU Cores
    2
    LR Version
    5.4
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Quote Originally Posted by Victoria Bampton View Post
    Eric was working on the new 32-bit HDR import and new CA controls, and has been off on holiday since then, so I'd be surprised if he's had time to look at it.
    How dare he!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •