Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Problem Creating Stacks In Lightroom 4

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    109
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Main OS
    Mac 10.7.x Lion
    Memory
    8 gb
    CPU Cores
    6
    LR Version
    5.3
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw

    Problem Creating Stacks In Lightroom 4

    I started using LR4 about a month ago. Since that time I can't create stacks. Any comments or suggestions?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    West Sussex, UK
    Posts
    6,847
    Experience
    Advanced
    Main OS
    Mac 10.9.x Mavericks
    Other OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    LR Version
    5.7
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Could you perhaps give us a bit more information, i.e. how exactly you are trying to do the stacking, and what happens when you try?
    Jim

    Laptop: Late 2013 MacBook Pro, 16gb Ram, 512gb SSD, 2 x External HDD
    Desktop: i7-930, 12gb RAM, 2 x SDD, 3 x Internal HDD, Win7 Pro 64bit
    Cameras: 5D MkIII, 7D, Panasonic DMC-FZ1000

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    109
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Main OS
    Mac 10.7.x Lion
    Memory
    8 gb
    CPU Cores
    6
    LR Version
    5.3
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Hi Jim.....Thanks for your kind reply to my question and please excuse the delay in my response. The way I'm trying to stack is this: first I select the group of images that I want to stack, then I click on Ctrl G. So far, using this method (and trying the same thing through the Menu) I am unable to stack any images. Any thoughts?

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    West Sussex, UK
    Posts
    6,847
    Experience
    Advanced
    Main OS
    Mac 10.9.x Mavericks
    Other OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    LR Version
    5.7
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    So what exactly happens when you try to stack? If it can't be done, I would expect Lightroom to give you an error message.....for example if you tried to stack images that aren't all in the same folder you would get an error message telling you exactly that. So do you get an error?
    Jim

    Laptop: Late 2013 MacBook Pro, 16gb Ram, 512gb SSD, 2 x External HDD
    Desktop: i7-930, 12gb RAM, 2 x SDD, 3 x Internal HDD, Win7 Pro 64bit
    Cameras: 5D MkIII, 7D, Panasonic DMC-FZ1000

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    109
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Main OS
    Mac 10.7.x Lion
    Memory
    8 gb
    CPU Cores
    6
    LR Version
    5.3
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Strangely enough, no error message comes up, nothing happens on the screen at all!! Am I missing something? Isn't the group of images I select supposed to stack behind one image thus reducing the number of images that I see.

  6. #6
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Twin Cities, MN
    Posts
    1,548
    Experience
    Power User
    Memory
    12GB
    CPU Cores
    More than 8
    LR Version
    5.7
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Are you selecting the images via the Filmstrip instead of the Grid view perhaps?
    ~Rikk Flohr

    LR Keyword Lists
    here, Imaging Blog here & Holy Crop! here
    Desktop: Win 7 64Bit, 12-Core, 12 GB, 9.5 TB of HD Laptop: MacBook Pro Retina 15", 10.8.4, 2.6 Quad Duo, 16 GB, PS CC

  7. #7
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    Posts
    4,055
    Experience
    Power User
    Main OS
    Mac 10.8.x Mountain Lion
    LR Version
    5.5
    Camera
    Nikon
    File Format
    Raw
    On the Mac it's Command-G, not Control-G. Could that be it?

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Tampa Bay Florida, USA
    Posts
    183
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Main OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    LR Version
    4.2
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    When you stack images, the stack doesn't automatically collapse. When you stack them and hour the mouse over one of them does it show 1 of 3, 2 of 3 etc. If so right click on one and select collapse stack and see what happens.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •