Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Do I need to import an image when I "Save As" in Photoshop?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    29
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Main OS
    Mac 10.9.x Mavericks
    Memory
    16 GB
    CPU Cores
    8
    LR Version
    5.6
    Camera
    Nikon
    File Format
    Raw

    Do I need to import an image when I "Save As" in Photoshop?

    Do images edited via the "Edit in Photoshop" and "Edit Original" option in LR, then saved as another version elsewhere, need to be imported back into Lightroom in order to appear in the Catalog? That's what is happening in my case.

  2. #2
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Twin Cities, MN
    Posts
    1,541
    Experience
    Power User
    Memory
    12GB
    CPU Cores
    More than 8
    LR Version
    5.7
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Greetings, and welcome.

    Yes, as you have discovered invoking the "Save As" command creates an image which Lightroom cannot track. Lightroom remembers the original sent to Photoshop and, as long as you hit on the "Save" command, Lightroom will know where it is, what it is called, and keep it in the catalog. "Save As" breaks the link and forces you to either manually import the photo via the Import dialog or the Synchronize Folder option.
    ~Rikk Flohr

    LR Keyword Lists
    here, Imaging Blog here & Holy Crop! here
    Desktop: Win 7 64Bit, 12-Core, 12 GB, 9.5 TB of HD Laptop: MacBook Pro Retina 15", 10.8.4, 2.6 Quad Duo, 16 GB, PS CC

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    29
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Main OS
    Mac 10.9.x Mavericks
    Memory
    16 GB
    CPU Cores
    8
    LR Version
    5.6
    Camera
    Nikon
    File Format
    Raw
    Thanks for that Rikk. I thought it was because I chose the "Edit Original" option. Does the same apply if I "Save As" with "Edit a Copy" or "Edit a Copy with Lightroom Adjustments"?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Kiev, Ukraine
    Posts
    140
    Experience
    Advanced
    Main OS
    Mac 10.8.x Mountain Lion
    Memory
    8gb
    CPU Cores
    2
    LR Version
    5.0
    Camera
    Nikon
    File Format
    Raw
    Quote Originally Posted by RikkFlohr View Post
    "Save As" breaks the link and forces you to either manually import the photo via the Import dialog or the Synchronize Folder option.
    I am used to edit photos in Photoshop and then to "Save As" these photos in jpeg format (from Photoshop), and they normally appears automatically as jpeg in the Lightroom library.
    Maybe it works because I change the file format?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    29
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Main OS
    Mac 10.9.x Mavericks
    Memory
    16 GB
    CPU Cores
    8
    LR Version
    5.6
    Camera
    Nikon
    File Format
    Raw
    Well Karayuschi, that is confusing me, as I too have been saving as Jpeg. Can anyone explain that?

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Kiev, Ukraine
    Posts
    140
    Experience
    Advanced
    Main OS
    Mac 10.8.x Mountain Lion
    Memory
    8gb
    CPU Cores
    2
    LR Version
    5.0
    Camera
    Nikon
    File Format
    Raw
    Quote Originally Posted by Mahombi View Post
    Well Karayuschi, that is confusing me, as I too have been saving as Jpeg. Can anyone explain that?
    It has always worked for me using LR 3.X
    Then there was a problem using LR4 with acr 6.7 as the "Save As" jpeg was not automatically imported in the LR4 library.
    After having installed Photoshop CS6 the acr 7.0 has been installed too and the "Save As" started to import again automatically the jpeg in the LR library.

    But in your profile infos I see that you are using LR 3.6, are you?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    29
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Main OS
    Mac 10.9.x Mavericks
    Memory
    16 GB
    CPU Cores
    8
    LR Version
    5.6
    Camera
    Nikon
    File Format
    Raw
    Quote Originally Posted by Karayuschij View Post
    But in your profile infos I see that you are using LR 3.6, are you?
    Indeed I am.

    I have since discovered that if I open my image as a Smart Object and save the edit as another version, it does appear in the Catalog.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •