Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Import Queston

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    38
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.8.x Mountain Lion
    Memory
    32
    CPU Cores
    4
    LR Version
    4.0
    Camera
    Nikon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Epson

    Import Queston

    When I open the import program one of the volumes LR4 recognizes is a backup drive that I have. This causes the import dialog box to take a very long time to open up since there are many photos on it. It works fine if I disconnect the drive beforehand. I wanted to know if there was any way to tell LR to ignore this drive rather than having to disconnect it. Thanks.
    Jeff

  2. #2
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Posts
    7,199
    Experience
    Power User
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.9.x Mavericks
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    AMD Radeon HD 6770M
    LR Version
    5.5
    Camera
    Nikon D800
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Canon
    Uncheck the box that is labeled "Include Subfolders".

    Also if you insert a Camera Card into your card reader, the LR Import Dialog will defer to this removable device instead of any others.

    FWIW I have 3 EHDs connected by USB or FW. None of these ever are selected in the Import dialog unless I specifically select them in the import panel.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    38
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.8.x Mountain Lion
    Memory
    32
    CPU Cores
    4
    LR Version
    4.0
    Camera
    Nikon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Epson
    As you suggested the problem doesn't occur when I put a card into my reader, just when I open the import screen from the file menu. I have two EHD and for some reason only the one causing trouble is recognized as a 'device' is the source panel and seems to default to that drive. I tried unchecking "include subfolders' but it is greyed out. Would appreciate any suggestions. Thanks, Jeff

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    france
    Posts
    26
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    8gb
    CPU Cores
    2
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    4.4
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Canon

    import sequence of files

    Morning,
    If I may clip my question on this thread:

    I regularly transfer photo files from a notebook to a USB key and thence to LR2.7 on windows XP

    I try to retain the filie name sequence, but have random success with this.


    • The choice of of drop file I retain is the second below: keep the original file names.



    However, in nearly all transfers, I end up with the first case: the files pile up in the 'title' master file, or in a subfile created.
    The reason is that, in this case, the second transfer option simply does not feature in the choice of action.

    I am unable to obtain a logical response to my trials!

    file import options:
    "En un dossier

    Copie ou place les photos importées dans un nouveau dossier.
    Par dossiers d’origine

    Conserve la hiérarchie d’origine pour les dossiers contenant les photos importées.
    Par date

    Utilise une date comme nom pour le dossier contenant les photos importées."

    This occurs what ever camera or type of file I use ( CR2, X3F, RW2, Jpg )
    Thanks for any help.

  5. #5
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Posts
    3,207
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    More than 8gb
    CPU Cores
    6
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    4.2
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    HP
    I'm not quite sure I understand what you're saying, I try to explain how the different import options work:

    1) This will place all images in a folder G:\Temp, regardless of their source folder:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	capture_0004_20120417_011817.png 
Views:	42 
Size:	24.2 KB 
ID:	2130

    2) This will place all images in one subfolder "Subfolder1" of folder G:\Temp, regardless of their source folder:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	capture_0005_20120417_012059.png 
Views:	42 
Size:	23.7 KB 
ID:	2131

    3) This will place the images into subfolders of folder G:\Temp by capture date, regardless of their source folder:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	capture_0006_20120417_012307.png 
Views:	42 
Size:	22.8 KB 
ID:	2132

    4) This will place the images into subfolders of folder G:\Temp, depending on the folder names the images reside in in the source device:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	capture_0008_20120417_012944.png 
Views:	42 
Size:	25.4 KB 
ID:	2134


    If this does not answer your question, please try to explain again on where you would like the images to end up (what folder structure).

    Beat
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails capture_0007_20120417_012635.png  
    Last edited by b_gossweiler; 16 Apr 2012 at 6:31 pm.
    Beat Gossweiler

    Canon 1Ds MkII | Canon 5D MkII | CANON EF 24-105mm F/4.0 L IS | CANON EF 100-400mm F/4.5-5.6L IS | CANON EF 100mm F/2.8 Makro
    HP Color Laserjet CP3505X

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    france
    Posts
    26
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    8gb
    CPU Cores
    2
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    4.4
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Canon
    Thank you for the reply.

    The n°4 option, 'par dossier d'origine' is my requirement.

    Unfortunately, this option seems to appear randomly!

    Prior to yesterday's message, I tried to import a block of 12 subfolders from:

    a) the original memory card,
    b) a copy on an USB key,
    c) a copy in windows explorer.

    The only organiser options given were: by date or in a ( single) folder.

    Perversely, this morning, having copied a test block to the 'bureau' ( computor opening screen), the 'original folder' option presented itself!

    I simply wish to understand why this is, so as to avoid recopying file names --- is this an occasional bug?
    Thanks for help.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    france
    Posts
    26
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    8gb
    CPU Cores
    2
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    4.4
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Canon
    a precision: the images in the memory card are, of course, not organised in files; this was done in windows, on a netbook, and then transfered by a usb key to a main computor. Importing from the key or from explorer gave the same 'problem' -- no ' original file' option.

  8. #8
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Posts
    3,207
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    More than 8gb
    CPU Cores
    6
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    4.2
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    HP
    'par dossier d'origine' is only available when you choose "Import All Photos in Selected Folder", but not when you choose individual file in a folder:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	capture_0001_20120417_210546.png 
Views:	28 
Size:	50.6 KB 
ID:	2146

    As my screenshot shows, you can also have several folders selected when choosing this option.

    Beat
    Beat Gossweiler

    Canon 1Ds MkII | Canon 5D MkII | CANON EF 24-105mm F/4.0 L IS | CANON EF 100-400mm F/4.5-5.6L IS | CANON EF 100mm F/2.8 Makro
    HP Color Laserjet CP3505X

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    france
    Posts
    26
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    8gb
    CPU Cores
    2
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    4.4
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Canon
    Morning,
    I opened a new catalogue on the netbook and (re)tried the transfer mode: no problem; 'dossier d'origine' appears each time.
    Am baffled, as I follow exactly the same procedure each time ( can't be simpler, even with jet lag!! )
    Anyway, hope it lasts;
    Thanks again.
    CZ

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •