Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 33 of 33

Thread: Default Catalog

  1. #21
    Lightroom Queen / Owner
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    15,651
    Experience
    Power User
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.9.x Mavericks
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    nVidia
    LR Version
    5.5
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    None
    And the only other down side is that external drives are slightly more likely to get detached at the wrong moment, potentially corrupting the catalog. Backup regularly and that's not a major issue though.
    Victoria


    Lots of questions? Adobe Lightroom 5 - The Missing FAQ Book available now - PDF, ePub, Kindle & Paperback Discount code: LRF2011

    Website: Lightroom Queen Blog - Follow me on Twitter as @LightroomQueen - Find me on Facebook

  2. #22
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    254
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    More than 8
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    4.1
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Epson
    Thanks Beat. I'll make sure to backup on the C drive. Other than that, my external is fast so I'm not having any problems yet. Thanks for the replies. All I keep reading over at my other site, is DO NOT HAVE YOUR CATALOG AND PHOTOS ON AN EXTERNAL! So I was wondering what all the hoopla was about.

  3. #23
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    254
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    More than 8
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    4.1
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Epson
    Well everything was going smoothly except now all of a sudden when I import photos from my card, they are going to my "C" drive instead of where they should be going...my "G" drive. That's my catalog and starts up with that. Now I'm trying to figure out why the imported photos are going to "C". I can't find anything in preferences or whatever to make sure that my imported photos go to G. Or should they be going to C??

  4. #24
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Posts
    7,384
    Experience
    Power User
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.9.x Mavericks
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    AMD Radeon HD 6770M
    LR Version
    5.5
    Camera
    Nikon D800
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Canon
    Quote Originally Posted by yorkiemom View Post
    Well everything was going smoothly except now all of a sudden when I import photos from my card, they are going to my "C" drive instead of where they should be going...I can't find anything in preferences or whatever to make sure that my imported photos go to G. Or should they be going to C??
    In the import dialog, there is a section in the right panel labeled "Destination" One folder will be highlighted. Navigate the folder tree in this section to pick the parent folder to be the target for your imported images.

    Once you have done this, you might want to create an import preset to "preset' this and any other import parameters that you want LR to remember. While the Import Preset defaults to none in the dialog, you can instantly set all of the target parameters by choosing your saved import preset.

  5. #25
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    254
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    More than 8
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    4.1
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Epson
    I see it! Is this correct? I want the photos importing to "G".

    Last edited by yorkiemom; 22 Apr 2012 at 8:02 am.

  6. #26
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Posts
    7,384
    Experience
    Power User
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.9.x Mavericks
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    AMD Radeon HD 6770M
    LR Version
    5.5
    Camera
    Nikon D800
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Canon
    Quote Originally Posted by yorkiemom View Post
    I see it! Is this correct? I want the photos importing to "G".
    What you are showing indicates that you will import into the root folder (/) on drive "G:/". Is this what you want? "G:/2012/2012-04-22"

  7. #27
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    254
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    More than 8
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    4.1
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Epson
    Yes, I want all my photos to be imported to the G drive (an external where all my photos reside). What I'm also curious about is what happens when 2013 comes around. Do I have to make a folder for 2013 or will LR make it automatically when it imports? I think I made the one for 2012...

  8. #28
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Posts
    7,384
    Experience
    Power User
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.9.x Mavericks
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    AMD Radeon HD 6770M
    LR Version
    5.5
    Camera
    Nikon D800
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Canon
    You don't need to change a thing and LR will create the 2013 folder when the time comes. You are giving LR this instruction when you set the destination up to Organize by date and use the date format "YYYY/MM-DD"


  9. #29
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,401
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    16 GB
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    nVidia
    LR Version
    5.3
    Camera
    Nikon D700, Sony Nex 5N, iPhone, Olympus compact
    File Format
    Raw+Jpeg
    Printer
    Offsite Photo Lab
    Although, it may be a good idea to keep all your year-folders under one top-level folder, perhaps called "photos":
    G:\photos\2011
    G:\photos\2012
    G:\photos\2013

    This makes it easier to for example make backups. All your original photos will be under G:\photos so there is only one folder to backup.

    By the way: where are your old photos? There doesn't seem to be a 2012-folder on G:. Nor a 2011-folder. And so on. What you are trying to do now will be a new storage structure, from what I can see. Is this what you want?

  10. #30
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    254
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    More than 8
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    4.1
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Epson
    Here's a partial list...


  11. #31
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,401
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    16 GB
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    nVidia
    LR Version
    5.3
    Camera
    Nikon D700, Sony Nex 5N, iPhone, Olympus compact
    File Format
    Raw+Jpeg
    Printer
    Offsite Photo Lab
    OK, now you are showing something different. In your last post you have a 2012 folder under "G:\Lightroom\My pictures and other". In your previous post you showed 2012 directly under G:\. Which are you planning on using? I assume all your old photos are in the folders under "My pictures and other"? On the other hand, you have a lot of folder showing a photo count of zero.

  12. #32
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    West Sussex, UK
    Posts
    6,495
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    5.6
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    HP
    Robert, the zero count is likely because "Show Photos in Sub-folders" is unchecked.
    Jim

    Desktop: i7-930, 12gb RAM, 2 x SDD, 3 x Internal HDD, Win7 Pro 64bit
    Cameras: 5D MkIII, 7D

  13. #33
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    254
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    More than 8
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    4.1
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Epson
    The zero count is because "subfolders" isn't checked.

    They should all be under "my pictures and others" (I need to change that to my pictures) but for some reason back then I don't know why there were showing up under Lightroom/2012. First they were showing up under C, then LR/2012 and now they are okay I believe. I had to change the destination. Maybe that made the difference. I hope so. What do you think?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •