Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: LR 4 "Preview not available" on Import

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    29
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.8.x Mountain Lion
    Memory
    8gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    LR Version
    5.0
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Offsite Photo Lab

    LR 4 "Preview not available" on Import

    When I plug in a card with LR 4, the import window will show some of the photos and then the rest say "Preview not available." They do import, but why would I use the import window if I didn't want to do some management before actually importing. This is happening across multiple cameras, multiple card types (SD and CF), and not in LR 3.

  2. #2
    Lightroom Queen / Owner
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    15,664
    Experience
    Power User
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.9.x Mavericks
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    nVidia
    LR Version
    5.5
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    None
    Some people are saying that turning off the secondary window solves it. Do you have the secondary window open?
    Victoria


    Lots of questions? Adobe Lightroom 5 - The Missing FAQ Book available now - PDF, ePub, Kindle & Paperback Discount code: LRF2011

    Website: Lightroom Queen Blog - Follow me on Twitter as @LightroomQueen - Find me on Facebook

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    29
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.8.x Mountain Lion
    Memory
    8gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    LR Version
    5.0
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Offsite Photo Lab
    Quote Originally Posted by realspear View Post
    When I plug in a card with LR 4, the import window will show some of the photos and then the rest say "Preview not available." They do import, but why would I use the import window if I didn't want to do some management before actually importing. This is happening across multiple cameras, multiple card types (SD and CF), and not in LR 3.
    Quote Originally Posted by Victoria Bampton View Post
    Some people are saying that turning off the secondary window solves it. Do you have the secondary window open?
    I don't use a secondary window, so it can't be that.

  4. #4
    Lightroom Queen / Owner
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    15,664
    Experience
    Power User
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.9.x Mavericks
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    nVidia
    LR Version
    5.5
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    None
    There's an update due out this week. If it's not fixed in that update, I'd suggest reporting it at the Official Feature Request/Bug Report Forum
    Victoria


    Lots of questions? Adobe Lightroom 5 - The Missing FAQ Book available now - PDF, ePub, Kindle & Paperback Discount code: LRF2011

    Website: Lightroom Queen Blog - Follow me on Twitter as @LightroomQueen - Find me on Facebook

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •