Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Edit in Photoshop CS5 does not edit with lightroom adjustments

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.7.x Lion
    LR Version
    4.0

    Question Edit in Photoshop CS5 does not edit with lightroom adjustments

    When using Photo edit in Photoshop CS5 LR 3 gave me choices of edit original or edit with lightroom adjustments. In LR 4 I no longer see these choices. It edits with the LR cropping but not with tone adjustments. This is irritating. How can I get to to edit with all the lr adjustments?

  2. #2
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,416
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    8gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    nVidia
    LR Version
    5.4
    Camera
    Nikon, Fuji, Olympus, Canon :)
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Offsite Photo Lab
    Editing raw files? if so, you won't get the choices that you expected to get.

    On the General page of the Preferences dialogue, press the "Reset all warning dialogs" button. Then try to edit in PS again, and you'll get this:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Lightroom_2012-03-11_16-16-55.jpg 
Views:	150 
Size:	23.7 KB 
ID:	1963

    Choose "Render using Lightroom" and you'll be good to go. You probably hit the "Don't show again" box at some point.

    Hal

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.7.x Lion
    LR Version
    4.0
    Yes, that fixed it. I previously was using "open Anyway." thanks.

  4. #4
    Lightroom Queen / Owner
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    15,125
    Experience
    Power User
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.8.x Mountain Lion
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    nVidia
    LR Version
    5.3
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    None
    If you install ACR 6.7 from http://labs.adobe.com/technologies/cameraraw6-7/ then you should be able to continue using Open Anyway.
    Victoria


    Lots of questions? Adobe Lightroom 5 - The Missing FAQ Book available now - PDF, ePub, Kindle & Paperback Discount code: LRF2011

    Website: Lightroom Queen Blog - Follow me on Twitter as @LightroomQueen - Find me on Facebook

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    SF Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    6
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.7.x Lion
    LR Version
    4.0
    Quote Originally Posted by Hal P Anderson View Post
    Editing raw files? if so, you won't get the choices that you expected to get.

    On the General page of the Preferences dialogue, press the "Reset all warning dialogs" button. Then try to edit in PS again, and you'll get this:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Lightroom_2012-03-11_16-16-55.jpg 
Views:	150 
Size:	23.7 KB 
ID:	1963

    Choose "Render using Lightroom" and you'll be good to go. You probably hit the "Don't show again" box at some point.

    Hal
    Is there a Photoshop Camera Raw plug-in version 7.0?
    I've updated PS, I still get this warning box.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    257
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 8 64-bit
    Memory
    8gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    nVidia
    LR Version
    5.0
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Canon
    As of this morning, if you download the Ps6 beta you will find ACR 7! Got mine. I'm delighted.
    Gear: Canon 50D, Canon Rebel XTi, Canon lenses - EFS 60 f/2.8 Macro USM, EFS 10-22 f/3.5 USM, EF17-40 f/4 L USM, Canon EF 300 f/4 L IS USM, Canon EF 85 f/1.8 IS USM
    Computer: Asus N56 VJ, Quad Core i7, 8G RAM, 2 LaCie 1T external drives, nVidea card 2G, Asus PB278Q 27"monitor, Windows 8 64, Wacom Intuous 3, PsCC, Lr5

  7. #7
    Lightroom Queen / Owner
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    15,125
    Experience
    Power User
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.8.x Mountain Lion
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    nVidia
    LR Version
    5.3
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    None
    Or if you want to stick with CS5, the ACR 6.7 RC will work if you press Open Anyway. http://blogs.adobe.com/lightroomjour...dobe-labs.html
    Victoria


    Lots of questions? Adobe Lightroom 5 - The Missing FAQ Book available now - PDF, ePub, Kindle & Paperback Discount code: LRF2011

    Website: Lightroom Queen Blog - Follow me on Twitter as @LightroomQueen - Find me on Facebook

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    SF Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    6
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.7.x Lion
    LR Version
    4.0
    Thanks so much!
    Chris

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    16 gb
    CPU Cores
    6
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    4.0
    Camera
    Sony
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Canon
    Victoria
    I use LR 4 and PS CS5.1 with both 32 and 64 installed with the ACR 6.7 plugin. The 64 bit PS was setup as the primary external editor and regardless of what I do including "Resetting all warnings dialogues" and having installed the ACR 6.7 plugin I am given NO options as the file is opened directly into PS CS 5.1 64 bit. It does not create a TIFF on opening and many of the LR adjustments are not included in the image opened in the 64 bit version. I have also set up the 32 bit as an additional editor and it works correctly. My preference is the 64 bit because of its memory handling - my very large files open and save faster than in the 32 bit version. Both versions worked correctly on LR 3.6.

    Any suggestions or am I just missing something obvious.
    Thanks for the help.
    Bob

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Cape Coral, FL
    Posts
    302
    Primary OS
    Windows 8 64-bit
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    LR Version
    5.0
    Camera
    Nikon
    File Format
    Raw
    Bob, I'm not Victoria, but I also am running Windows 7x64 bit, with CS5 (specifically version 12.0.4), and have the 6.7RC installed (not sure what CS5.1 is and if different?). I also do not get prompted. I used to get prompted. Thinking it was 32 v 64 I tried both. Incidentally, Victoria helped me elsewhere govern which Photoshop version is launced in the "Edit in CS5". You do it in the registry at HTLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\Photoshop.exe . There are two keys (Default) and Path, change them as follows (path of course leave off the file name):


    32: C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS5\Photoshop.exe
    64: C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS5 (64 Bit)\Photoshop.exe

    But I tried "reset all warnings" and still do not get prompted.

    The good news is that it appears to be accepting all the edits from Lightroom, and is getting it through ACR (you can tell because once in CS5 it shows .NEF not .TIF as the file type).

    It also does prompt when I set it up as an external editor (which I think is normal).

    The bad news is now that you called my attention to it, the images do not look the same. Below is a screen shot with both panes shown at the same time, and it's subtle, but the image from photoshop is brighter, notice in particular the chairs over the batt, and the white haze on the batter's left knee.

    I tried taking some images and making extreme adjustments to see if Photoshop was missing something entirely, like a new 2012 process slider, with no luck. Any extreme setting showed up in CS5.

    I also checked and soft proofing was off in both, and preserve profile was set in CS5 so I don't think it is a profile issue, and I tried both the library display and develop display in photoshop (with soft proofing off). CS5 is consistently showing a signficantly different appearance (basically brighter) than LR.

    Now I am confused. Shouldn't these two displays be identical?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SideBySide.jpg 
Views:	10 
Size:	124.1 KB 
ID:	2084
    Linwood Ferguson
    LR 5.2, Windows 8-64, Nikon D800/D4, CS6
    www.captivephotons.com

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Cape Coral, FL
    Posts
    302
    Primary OS
    Windows 8 64-bit
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    LR Version
    5.0
    Camera
    Nikon
    File Format
    Raw
    I just did an EXPORT from LR 4.1RC and the resulting JPG when opened in Photoshop looks identical to the image in Lightroom.

    Then I exported the settings to an XMP, and did an open in Photoshop. The ACR display appears, and that display is substantially lighter than it was in LR4.1RC. I looked at the ACR settings, and all match EXCEPT since I am in Process 2012, I can't see the six sliders Exposure, Contrast, Highlights, Shadows, Whites, Blacks.

    Has anyone else compared the ACR 6.7 RC rendition to Lightroom in some detail? I was just happy that it worked at all, but now I am thinking it is not compatible with the 4.1RC version in some fashion, i.e. it functions, but does not process all the settings appropriately.
    Linwood Ferguson
    LR 5.2, Windows 8-64, Nikon D800/D4, CS6
    www.captivephotons.com

  12. #12
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    16 gb
    CPU Cores
    6
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    4.0
    Camera
    Sony
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Canon
    Linwood
    Thanks for the info. I will make the changes in the registry. However, you did pretty much everything I have done and you have said it better. LR 4.1 and ACR 6.7 should look the same as they are supposed to be the same engines. Interestingly when I use PS CS 5.1 32 bit with or previously without the new ACR 6.7 plugin the images were identical in both PS and LR 4 and the tiff that was created was the same. I also received the prompts. The 64 bit PS CS 5.1 with or without the ACR 6.7 plugin appears to be the culprit and so far there seems to be no fixes.
    Just as an aside I also am having slider lag - sometimes the extent that I have to change images to get the contrast, clarity, sharpening, highlights etc to refresh. LR 3.6 was fast with no lag on anything but the clone/healing tool.
    It certainly isn't my system as it is Win 7 64 bit, 16 gb, AMD Phenom II x6 1100T 3.6 ghz with raid 0 for the files, and separate drives for both the cache and catalog.

    I can work with the 32 bit PS, however, the lag on the image refresh is really bad.
    Bob

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Cape Coral, FL
    Posts
    302
    Primary OS
    Windows 8 64-bit
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    LR Version
    5.0
    Camera
    Nikon
    File Format
    Raw

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by rjh1007 View Post
    Linwood
    Interestingly when I use PS CS 5.1 32 bit with or previously without the new ACR 6.7 plugin the images were identical in both PS and LR 4 and the tiff that was created was the same. I also received the prompts. The 64 bit PS CS 5.1 with or without the ACR 6.7 plugin appears to be the culprit and so far there seems to be no fixes.
    Bob
    When you say "TIFF that was created", which created it? I.e. when you end up in CS5, are you editing a TIF at that point, or an NEF (or whatever flavor of raw you use)?

    That's important because it indicates which product did the conversion. If I set up CS5 to be an external editor (not in the top of the dialog but under), then it prompts, and LR will produce an output file (usually a TIF) that is the input to Photoshop. That mean's the LR's ACR did the rendering.

    If on the other hand Photoshop's file shows an extension of NEF (or whatever), it means that CS5's version of ACR did the rendering.

    I am wondering if in your 32 vs. 64 changes you are actually changing how the program is called, and so changing which one is rendering.

    In my case when I render in LR (Export or otherwise cause Lightroom to pass over a TIFF) whether 32 or 64 bit Photoshop it looks fine.

    When I render in Photoshop, whether 32 or 64 bit, it looks different from LR, substantially so).

    I tried something else -- I converted to Process 2010, and did the same thing, and CS5 and LR look identical.

    I believe that, at least in 4.1RC, the ACR engine is different insider of Lightroom than in 6.7RC. Which means one is probably better off setting up CS5 as an external editor not a known/native one.
    Linwood Ferguson
    LR 5.2, Windows 8-64, Nikon D800/D4, CS6
    www.captivephotons.com

  14. #14
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    16 gb
    CPU Cores
    6
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    4.0
    Camera
    Sony
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Canon
    Linwood,
    Thanks for your insights and your help. Of course a big thanks to Victoria. I spent this Monday Easter afternoon making some changes. I finally settled on changing the top dialogue editor to PS CS5.1 32 bit and made PS CS5.1 64 bit an additional editor. It may only be my set up, however, everything now works properly. When I use the top dialogue editor there are no prompts and the ACR (PS 5.1 32 bit) version is the same as LR 4.1 - now with no more changes in colour or tonality. Using the additional external editor (PS CS 5.1 64 bit) I get the LR prompts, the creation of the TIFF as LR renders it and the final product in PS matches perfectly what I have in LR - again no more changes in colour or tonality. Very interestingly, when I went back into the registry and changed back to my original settings with the 64 bit PS as the top dialogue editor I got slight colour changes and a brighter image. Obviously I have now changed back to the 32 bit as the top dialogue editor. Something isn't working correctly with that combination.
    This whole thing has been very, very strange and has cost us and probably many others a lot of time and grief.
    Thanks again for your help.
    Bob

  15. #15
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    16 gb
    CPU Cores
    6
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    4.0
    Camera
    Sony
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Canon
    Linwood
    I just made a liar out of myself. I was looking at colour images and they looked pretty close, however, I do a lot of B&W work. When comparing B&W images I was working on this evening there is definitely a 1/3 + stop difference (brighter) in exposure when using the the top dialogue editor. Regardless of whether it is 32 or 64 bit. The image rendered by ACR 6.7 is NOT the same as the one rendered by LR using the the additional external editor regardless of 32 or 64 bit. So what you were seeing is correct. I have just compared 6 B&W images from different days and all give the same results as above.
    I hope this catches the eye of Abode.
    Bob

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Cape Coral, FL
    Posts
    302
    Primary OS
    Windows 8 64-bit
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    LR Version
    5.0
    Camera
    Nikon
    File Format
    Raw
    Bob, bad that it's broken, but good that you are seeing the same as I - whether 32 or 64 bit. I think that ACR 6.7 is different from LR 4.1RC. I hope Adobe knows that and has plans to fix, as it's rally a pretty large difference at times.

    Any Mac users out there -- is it the same on Mac? Anyone else noticed?
    Linwood Ferguson
    LR 5.2, Windows 8-64, Nikon D800/D4, CS6
    www.captivephotons.com

  17. #17
    Lightroom Queen / Owner
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    15,125
    Experience
    Power User
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.8.x Mountain Lion
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    nVidia
    LR Version
    5.3
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    None
    Yep, I think 6.7 is supposed to match 4.0, but 4.1 has some additional tweaks. Plus there's a bug or two in 6.7RC which is causing some issues. It's a complicated time!
    Victoria


    Lots of questions? Adobe Lightroom 5 - The Missing FAQ Book available now - PDF, ePub, Kindle & Paperback Discount code: LRF2011

    Website: Lightroom Queen Blog - Follow me on Twitter as @LightroomQueen - Find me on Facebook

  18. #18
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    1
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.9.x Mavericks
    LR Version
    4.4

    thanks

    You rock.. thank you


    Quote Originally Posted by Hal P Anderson View Post
    Editing raw files? if so, you won't get the choices that you expected to get.

    On the General page of the Preferences dialogue, press the "Reset all warning dialogs" button. Then try to edit in PS again, and you'll get this:



    Choose "Render using Lightroom" and you'll be good to go. You probably hit the "Don't show again" box at some point.

    Hal

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •