Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Problem creating new catalog

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    8
    Experience
    Beginner
    Primary OS
    Windows Vista 64-bit
    LR Version
    3.6

    Problem creating new catalog

    I have only the catalog started when LR was first installed. When I attempt to create a new catalog LR opens to my pictures folder and the Create folder with new catalog box is showing all the different folders in the My Pictures folder. At the bottom I am only given the standard File Name and Specify type box. I've tried this several different times and several different ways. I have no idea what is happening.

    Thanks for any help

    Paula

  2. #2
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,372
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    16 GB
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    nVidia
    LR Version
    5.3
    Camera
    Nikon D700, Sony Nex 5N, iPhone, Olympus compact
    File Format
    Raw+Jpeg
    Printer
    Offsite Photo Lab
    Just navigate to the folder where you want your new catalog to be stored, and enter a name of your choice. This will create a new sub-folder with that name, and a catalog with that name in that subfolder.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    8
    Experience
    Beginner
    Primary OS
    Windows Vista 64-bit
    LR Version
    3.6
    Thank you Robert. It worked.....such a simple solution. I'm curious as to why I am getting the name and file type boxes instead of the save as and where boxes.

    Paula

  4. #4
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Posts
    3,207
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    More than 8gb
    CPU Cores
    6
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    4.2
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    HP
    I agree that the dialog is not very intuitive, and a lot of problems arise because users try to select an existing file instead of entering a new (folder-)name.

    Beat
    Beat Gossweiler

    Canon 1Ds MkII | Canon 5D MkII | CANON EF 24-105mm F/4.0 L IS | CANON EF 100-400mm F/4.5-5.6L IS | CANON EF 100mm F/2.8 Makro
    HP Color Laserjet CP3505X

  5. #5
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,372
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    16 GB
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    nVidia
    LR Version
    5.3
    Camera
    Nikon D700, Sony Nex 5N, iPhone, Olympus compact
    File Format
    Raw+Jpeg
    Printer
    Offsite Photo Lab
    I guess LR simply asks the operating system to present its default "save dialog box"......

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    8
    Experience
    Beginner
    Primary OS
    Windows Vista 64-bit
    LR Version
    3.6
    Thanks to all who responded. The operating system may be the culprit. I imagine most heavy users who write the books are using MAC. I have two books on LR3 both written by well known sources and neither of them mentioned Robert's simple solution. Not a word about where to start the catalog creation from. "Specified Files" on my save box means something different from where. That is why I questioned the different box.

    Long live the Forums.....thanks so much for taking time to help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •