Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Problem creating new catalog

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    8
    Experience
    Beginner
    Main OS
    Windows Vista 64-bit
    LR Version
    3.6

    Problem creating new catalog

    I have only the catalog started when LR was first installed. When I attempt to create a new catalog LR opens to my pictures folder and the Create folder with new catalog box is showing all the different folders in the My Pictures folder. At the bottom I am only given the standard File Name and Specify type box. I've tried this several different times and several different ways. I have no idea what is happening.

    Thanks for any help

    Paula

  2. #2
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,441
    Experience
    Advanced
    Main OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    16 GB
    CPU Cores
    4
    LR Version
    CC
    Camera
    Nikon D700, Sony RX 100 mk III, Sony Nex 5N, iPhone, Olympus compact
    File Format
    Raw
    Just navigate to the folder where you want your new catalog to be stored, and enter a name of your choice. This will create a new sub-folder with that name, and a catalog with that name in that subfolder.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    8
    Experience
    Beginner
    Main OS
    Windows Vista 64-bit
    LR Version
    3.6
    Thank you Robert. It worked.....such a simple solution. I'm curious as to why I am getting the name and file type boxes instead of the save as and where boxes.

    Paula

  4. #4
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Posts
    3,207
    Experience
    Advanced
    Main OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    More than 8gb
    CPU Cores
    6
    LR Version
    4.2
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    I agree that the dialog is not very intuitive, and a lot of problems arise because users try to select an existing file instead of entering a new (folder-)name.

    Beat
    Beat Gossweiler

    Canon 1Ds MkII | Canon 5D MkII | CANON EF 24-105mm F/4.0 L IS | CANON EF 100-400mm F/4.5-5.6L IS | CANON EF 100mm F/2.8 Makro
    HP Color Laserjet CP3505X

  5. #5
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,441
    Experience
    Advanced
    Main OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    16 GB
    CPU Cores
    4
    LR Version
    CC
    Camera
    Nikon D700, Sony RX 100 mk III, Sony Nex 5N, iPhone, Olympus compact
    File Format
    Raw
    I guess LR simply asks the operating system to present its default "save dialog box"......

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    8
    Experience
    Beginner
    Main OS
    Windows Vista 64-bit
    LR Version
    3.6
    Thanks to all who responded. The operating system may be the culprit. I imagine most heavy users who write the books are using MAC. I have two books on LR3 both written by well known sources and neither of them mentioned Robert's simple solution. Not a word about where to start the catalog creation from. "Specified Files" on my save box means something different from where. That is why I questioned the different box.

    Long live the Forums.....thanks so much for taking time to help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •