Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 25

Thread: Version upgrade process

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    4
    Experience
    Beginner
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    8gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    3.6
    Camera
    Nikon
    File Format
    Raw

    Version upgrade process

    Can someone explain how to upgrade from v3 to v4 when it is released.
    i.e. is it a case of the v4 install package upgrading the existing v3 OR do I 1st uninstall v3 and then install v4.
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Posts
    678
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    4gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    On mother board
    LR Version
    5.6
    Camera
    Olympus E-300 + E-510+ OMD E-M1 and Panasonic G3
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Canon
    Quote Originally Posted by Gareth_R View Post
    Can someone explain how to upgrade from v3 to v4 when it is released.
    i.e. is it a case of the v4 install package upgrading the existing v3 OR do I 1st uninstall v3 and then install v4.
    Thanks.
    This is a link to the "read me notes for LR 3.6" The upgrade process from an earlier version to version 3 is explained.
    You should not uninstall LR 3 and it will not be overwritten, LR 4 will be a complete new package. You will get updated readme file with specific instructions.

    http://www.adobe.com/special/photosh..._36_ReadMe.pdf
    Denis: Eqp: Canon IKJ Pro9000Mk2; DiMAGE ScanElite 5400; Macbk Pro OSX 10.9.4. Ram 8 GB.
    Add-CameraEqp: m4/3 14-42mm & 45-150mm; Zuiko DG 9-18mm, 14-54mm, 35mm, 40-150mm, 70-300mm; Zuiko OM f1.4 50mm, f4 35-70mm & f4 200mm; Flash FL-50.
    Image SftW: LR 5.6; PS CS6; PSE 6; QimageU; AfterShot-Pro; Capture1-Exp7; SilkyPix 4. GTMB i1 Display2.

  3. #3
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Posts
    7,645
    Experience
    Power User
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.10.x Yosemite
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    AMD Radeon HD 6770M
    LR Version
    5.6
    Camera
    Nikon D800E/D810
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Canon
    Gareth, The install package that Adobe will deliver with LR4 will take care of everything. Here's how it has worked in the past and most likely will work this time around.
    Installing LR4 will install as a separate application from LR3. This will give you options of retaining V3.x if you like. The LR4 catalog has a different structure from the LR3 catalog (which had a different structure from the LR2) When you install your LR4 version, you will open your old LR3 structure catalog with LR4 and LR4 will offer to convert the old catalog and create a new LR4 catalog based upon the data in your LR3 catalog. In the end, you will have a new LR4 Catalog that matches the LR3 catalog in the same folder.
    After you are happy with the catalog conversion and the operation on LR4, you can uninstall LR3. For most folks that may be a few months until the comfort sets in. There is always a rare chance that there might be some data corrupting bug in the new version that might bite. so you want to retain the LR3 install in case there is a need for a fall back.

    If you purchase an Upgrade version of LR4, you will need to supply the new S/N and the S/N of the prior version(s).
    Last edited by clee01l; 2 Mar 2012 at 7:07 pm.

  4. #4
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Port Deposit, Maryland USA
    Posts
    6,293
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    4gb - 8gb
    CPU Cores
    8
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    4.2
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    HP
    Importantly, and although Cletus does say it, I'll re-emphasize, Lr4 will be working with an automatic *copy* of your Lr3 catalog. It won't touch your original.
    ......brad s Win7x64 (HPE) / i7-920 / 6GB / 2.67 GHz / tons o'drives / Canon/Sigma gear

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    4
    Experience
    Beginner
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    8gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    3.6
    Camera
    Nikon
    File Format
    Raw
    Thank you all for the replies.
    Best Wishes.
    Gareth

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Cape Coral, FL
    Posts
    336
    Primary OS
    Windows 8 64-bit
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    LR Version
    5.0
    Camera
    Nikon
    File Format
    Raw
    Quote Originally Posted by Brad Snyder View Post
    Importantly, and although Cletus does say it, I'll re-emphasize, Lr4 will be working with an automatic *copy* of your Lr3 catalog. It won't touch your original.
    Yes but... I use XMP's automatically written. How will they work? I assume there's only one copy of those. As I edit in LR4, it will overwrite the sidecar, and then if I went back to LR3 for that same image, does it look to the catalog first, and then it in turn overwrites it again? Or does it finding the mis-matched data (and perhaps incompatible data) do any harm, cause any problems?
    Linwood Ferguson
    LR 5.2, Windows 8-64, Nikon D800/D4, CS6
    www.captivephotons.com

  7. #7
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Posts
    7,645
    Experience
    Power User
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.10.x Yosemite
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    AMD Radeon HD 6770M
    LR Version
    5.6
    Camera
    Nikon D800E/D810
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Canon
    I think LR4 & LR3 will parse the same XML file. LR3 will ignore any elements that it does not recognize. This is how it has always worked for me with LR2 & LR3 and the XMP section of the DNGs. I would be surprised if LR4 is any different.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    112
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    16 GB
    CPU Cores
    8
    Video Card
    GTX 670
    LR Version
    5.2
    Camera
    Nikon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Canon
    I hope everyone will be backing up their catalogs first, not only for upgrading but ALWAYS & on a regular basis. Lr creates back-ups but remember to save your catalog files to another hard drive/external and even off site.
    Last edited by PhilGF; 6 Mar 2012 at 8:33 am.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    19
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 32-bit
    Memory
    2gb
    CPU Cores
    2
    LR Version
    3.4.1
    Camera
    Panasonic
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Epson
    "When you install your LR4 version, you will open your old LR3 structure catalog with LR4"

    My old LR3 folder called Lightroom 3 Catalogue previews, irdata contains a series of folders 1, 2, 3.....A B C

    My Lightroom 4, when I ask it to open the LR3 catalogue, can find an appropriate file/folder to open.

    Where am I going wrong, please?

    Tony

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    West Sussex, UK
    Posts
    6,654
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    5.6
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    HP
    The folder 'Lightroom 3 Catalog Previews.lrdata' (that's a lower case 'L', not an upper-case 'i') does not contain the catalog. It is actually the folder which contains the previews which you see in the Library module. The actual catalog file, which will be called 'Lightroom 3 Catalog.lrcat' will be adjacent to that Previews folder.....the parent folder which contains the previews folder will also contain the catalog file.
    Jim

    Desktop: i7-930, 12gb RAM, 2 x SDD, 3 x Internal HDD, Win7 Pro 64bit
    Cameras: 5D MkIII, 7D

  11. #11
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Posts
    7,645
    Experience
    Power User
    Primary OS
    Mac 10.10.x Yosemite
    Memory
    16gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    AMD Radeon HD 6770M
    LR Version
    5.6
    Camera
    Nikon D800E/D810
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Canon
    Quote Originally Posted by Tony Gamble View Post
    "When you install your LR4 version, you will open your old LR3 structure catalog with LR4"

    My old LR3 folder called Lightroom 3 Catalogue previews, irdata contains a series of folders 1, 2, 3.....A B C

    My Lightroom 4, when I ask it to open the LR3 catalogue, can find an appropriate file/folder to open.

    Where am I going wrong, please?

    Tony
    In your Catalog folder, you have a catalog file named "{yourCatalogName}.lrcat" and a folder of previews named "{yourCatalogName} Previews.lrdata". When you convert your LR3 Catalog, LR4 will create a converted catalog named "{yourCatalogName}-2.lrcat" in the same folder. The previews in "{yourCatalogName} Previews.lrdata" will remain where they are but the folder name will be changed to "{yourCatalogName}-2 Previews.lrdata". You will still have your old catalog file and a converted copy of that for LR4 to use. Your existing previews cache will now be available to LR4 but should you need to reopen the LR3 catalog, LR3 will begin to recreate the Previews that it might need.

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20
    I have run Lightroom,Lightroom 2, & Lightroom 3 on two desktop Windows XP computers since the inception of Lightroom. Upgrading was easy and never a problem. Now comes Lightroom 4. In order to use LR4, I have to either upgade to Windows 7, which is not easy because of all the programs I run, or buy two new computers. No wonder Adobe lowered their prices. Switching to LR4 would cost me a small fortune, not to mention the aggravation of making such a switch. No thanks, I shall stick with LR3 and P/S CS5 and save a lot of unecessary expense until my XP computers crash.

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    19
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 32-bit
    Memory
    2gb
    CPU Cores
    2
    LR Version
    3.4.1
    Camera
    Panasonic
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Epson
    Quote Originally Posted by TNG View Post
    The folder 'Lightroom 3 Catalog Previews.lrdata' (that's a lower case 'L', not an upper-case 'i') does not contain the catalog. It is actually the folder which contains the previews which you see in the Library module. The actual catalog file, which will be called 'Lightroom 3 Catalog.lrcat' will be adjacent to that Previews folder.....the parent folder which contains the previews folder will also contain the catalog file.

    Thanks Jim,

    Found it.

    Tony

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    105
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    8gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    nVidia
    LR Version
    5.4
    Camera
    Nikon
    File Format
    Raw+Jpeg
    Printer
    Canon
    hallo,
    are collections, web templates (theturninggate...), print template,... included in the catalog ?
    and what about plugins like opendirectly, ... keycodes
    just to know, can we imagine starting from scratch from images on hard disk and full import but keep print templates and web templates ?

    best regards
    marc

  15. #15
    Lightroom Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Posts
    3,207
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    More than 8gb
    CPU Cores
    6
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    4.2
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    HP
    Of what you're mentioning, only collections are stored in the catalog.

    Beat
    Beat Gossweiler

    Canon 1Ds MkII | Canon 5D MkII | CANON EF 24-105mm F/4.0 L IS | CANON EF 100-400mm F/4.5-5.6L IS | CANON EF 100mm F/2.8 Makro
    HP Color Laserjet CP3505X

  16. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    19
    Experience
    Intermediate
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 32-bit
    Memory
    2gb
    CPU Cores
    2
    LR Version
    3.4.1
    Camera
    Panasonic
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Epson
    It may be worth pointing to this thread now:-

    http://www.lightroomforums.net/showt...s&goto=newpost

    Tony

  17. #17
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4
    Experience
    Power User
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    8gb
    CPU Cores
    More than 8
    Video Card
    nVidia
    LR Version
    4.0
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Canon
    Hi, First time out venturing into the forum...be gentle! Not sure if this needs a thread as seems appropriate to ask here....I wondered if anyone has had a similar problem or thoughts on how to fix missing folders issue after upgrading from LR3 to LR4. The upgrade process worked fine, but i then noticed 8 or 9 folders have not appeared in the folders list post upgrade. I think the issue is to do with a mapped drive to the server; LR3 has two folder paths visible to get to the same physical location (I think this happened when I had to change the import location/path in January when starting a 2012 folder) and then with the upgrade this mapped drive/path has not been carried over and therefore I can't see the photo's in the upgraded LR4 catalogue ...but they are still available in LR3. I could export and re-import/merge the catalogue, but not sure if this is the best idea. Off to read some books now to see if i can solve the problem...but any thoughts? Cheers S.

  18. #18
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    West Sussex, UK
    Posts
    6,654
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    5.6
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    HP
    Hi, welcome to the forum.

    Could you post a screenshot of the Folders Panel as it appears in both LR3 and LR4....would help us understand and maybe recommend action to resolve. Thanks.
    Jim

    Desktop: i7-930, 12gb RAM, 2 x SDD, 3 x Internal HDD, Win7 Pro 64bit
    Cameras: 5D MkIII, 7D

  19. #19
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4
    Experience
    Power User
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    8gb
    CPU Cores
    More than 8
    Video Card
    nVidia
    LR Version
    4.0
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    Canon
    Hi Jim,

    I know I'm doing something daft here with mapped drives, but..where goes...Click image for larger version. 

Name:	LR3 folders.JPG 
Views:	9 
Size:	52.7 KB 
ID:	1979Click image for larger version. 

Name:	LR4 Folders.JPG 
Views:	8 
Size:	37.7 KB 
ID:	1980 does this help?

    S

  20. #20
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    West Sussex, UK
    Posts
    6,654
    Experience
    Advanced
    Primary OS
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Memory
    12gb
    CPU Cores
    4
    Video Card
    ATI
    LR Version
    5.6
    Camera
    Canon
    File Format
    Raw
    Printer
    HP
    Well, that doesn't look good....not only has the upgrade lost all of the "Steves Folder" mapped drive, but it's also lost the 2012 folder from the \\SCOWELLYSERVER\Steves Folder mapped drive, AND most of the photo counts for the other parent folders seem different as well.

    Personally I'd be inclined to go back to the LR3 catalog and attempt to clear up the mapped drive issue, and then try the upgrade conversion again. There's a couple of folks around here who understand this "double mapped drive" issue better than me, I'll PM one to see if he can have a look.
    Jim

    Desktop: i7-930, 12gb RAM, 2 x SDD, 3 x Internal HDD, Win7 Pro 64bit
    Cameras: 5D MkIII, 7D

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •